Shit sucks

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Necsus, Jun 22, 2007.

  1. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Strange to say, I didn't find any thread about this expression..!
    It's a title on a magazine's cover, so I have no context, but I suppose that it's a commonly used expression..., or not?
    How can I translate ":warn:shit sucks"? I don't think that is simply "la :warn:merda puzza", perhaps it's something like "roba schifosa/ da schifo"?
    Thanks as usual.:)
     
  2. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Not common - it could mean many different things.
    We'd need to know about the article inside the magazine.
    If it has anything to do with "Healthmaster Inferno" then it is probably talking about "feces" not being your best friend.

    Do you have more info?
     
  3. Mickele

    Mickele Senior Member

    Italian, Tuscany
    Ciao N. Forse "la :warn: merda fa schifo" potrebbe andare... :D
     
  4. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    E' una rivista che il protagonista sfoglia mentre aspetta, e serve più che altro per far notare la data, che è il 3 marzo 2505. La rivista si chiama "HOT NAKED CHICKS & WORLD REPORT" (!) e dietro la scritta ":warn:SHIT SUCKS! page 42" si vede una prorompente ragazza con un ridottissimo top del bikini.
    Questa è l'immagine, e non c'è altro contesto, ma a me basta sapere come posso tradurlo perché non si possa dire che è sbagliato, il significato della frase non è molto rilevante..!
    Grazie ancora.
     
  5. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Boh...:)...quindi voto con Mickele...più simplice e facile...

    Ma preferisco "HOT NAKED CHICKS & WORLD REPORT" :D
     
  6. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Ah... in another dialogue list just arrived I've found an explanatory note:
    (SHIT: vulgar term for "things") (SUCKS: vulgar slang for "is/are not good")
    This helps, maybe...
     
  7. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Yes, it does.
    So you can say "Things are bad" in a vulgar way.
     
  8. CrepiIlLupo Junior Member

    Philadelphia
    USA - English
    Secondo me, nel contesto di quel film (si chiama "Idiocracy", no?) l'espressione si può rendere come "tutto è sbagliato", o "tutto è proprio terribile!" Non so come io possa renderlo esattamente in Italiano. Magari c'è un' espressione più appropriata? Però, credo che questa sia l'intenzione della frase in dubbio.
     
  9. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    I just found the subtitles HERE, and it's clear, when in doubt, make the text vulgar!
     
  10. Boro13

    Boro13 Senior Member

    Parma
    Italy - Italian
    A naso, io andrei per un :warn:"Fa tutto cagare!". Potrebbe andare?
     
  11. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Sì, anche, grazie. Ma mi chiedo, tradotto così ha un senso, sulla copertina di una rivista di quel tipo? Bah, in fondo non ha molta importanza... basta che la traduzione sia giusta..! ;)
    Tim, non ho parole...
     
  12. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    :warn:Mod Alert:warn:
    Una domanda fuori-tema!!!

    "A naso" - che cosa vuol dire? Che frase bellissima!!! :D
     
  13. Grtngs

    Grtngs Senior Member

    Italia
    When you say something "a naso" you're making a wild guess, you're just following your nose!

    Ciao

    G
     
  14. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Super! Thanks.
    So it's like "alla cieca"....
     
  15. Grtngs

    Grtngs Senior Member

    Italia
    Not exactly. Boro13 said:
    "A naso, io andrei per un :warn:"Fa tutto cagare!".
    In other words: "By the smell of it I'd say Fa tutto cagare. (NO pun intended :D)
    Andare alla cieca is somewhat stronger, it means that you don't have a clue.
    Don't know if it makes sense...

    Saluti.


    G
     
  16. beauxyeux Senior Member

    italy
    italian italy
    Che ne dici di "Mondo immondo"?
     
  17. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Grazie a tutti!
    ...un forum fantastico! :D
     
  18. Grtngs

    Grtngs Senior Member

    Italia
    Re the expression "sucks" I have a question:
    when you tell someone something bad happened to you and they reply "sucks for you" is that sympathetic or does it mean peggio per te? I already asked this, but got no reply:(

    Grazie
    G
     
  19. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    You got no reply????
    Sucks for you..............:)

    Yep, it's sympathetic
    ...very colloquial...and means..."oh that's a bad thing for you"
     
  20. Grtngs

    Grtngs Senior Member

    Italia
    Meno male che c'è TimLA...:)

    Grazie!

    G
     
  21. anghiarese Senior Member

    US- English
    I would make the meaning of "sucks for you" pretty dependant on the tone of delivery. It could be sympathetic or not depending. It's tending towards the sympathetic in perhaps the same way the phrase "sucks to be you" tends to the derogatory.
     
  22. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Sarebbe l'abbreviazione di 'a lume di naso, by guesswork' (Hazon), espressione ancora più curiosa, forse...
    Carina in rima, grazie!
     

Share This Page