Shit's about to get real

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Nobody92, Jan 2, 2012.

  1. Nobody92 Junior Member

    In Italy
    Italian
    Cosa significa quest'espressione? Il contesto è una vignetta ora scrivo il dialogo:

    "getting ready for some sweet beejay action"
    Girlfriend starts to tie her hair in a ponytail
    "Shit's about to get real"


    Io vorrei sapere solo il significato dell'ultima espressione che non riesco a tradurre. Visto che l'ho letto anche altre volte presumo che sia una frase usata nel gergo, non so. E' qualcosa tipo "lo sta facendo davvero?" Non capisco cosa c'entri la parola shit con l'apostrofo. grazie
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 2, 2012
  2. urbanbalena New Member

    english
    More commonly "shit just got real", it's just a slang / street expression meaning a sudden escalation of danger. However, in your example with an apostrophe (shit IS about to get real ) means the situation (in this case Beejay action = sex/blow job) is just about to get a lot more exciting in the near future.
     
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2012
  3. Odysseus54

    Odysseus54 Mod huc mod illuc

    In the hills of Marche
    Italian - Marche
    In this case I wouldn't be talking of a turn for the worse ... :D


    Maybe : " Adesso si fa sul serio " o simili.
     
  4. urbanbalena New Member

    english
    quite! :)
     
  5. ☺

    Senior Member

    IL BEL PAESE
    italiano
    Also La faccenda/cosa/questione si fa seria
     
  6. Matrap

    Matrap Est Mod In Rebus

    Abruzzo, Italy
    Italiano
    Il gioco si fa "duro" :D
     
  7. giginho

    giginho Senior Member

    Svizzera / Torino
    Italiano & Piemontese
    L'affare si ingrossa! :D
     
  8. egog

    egog Senior Member

    italiano
    Could be that the girl is a ninja and she ties her hairs for fighting? hence ****'s about to get real.
    If so, could this phrase menings also "accidenti, sembrava quasi vero", or "ci avevo quasi creduto".?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 31, 2012
  9. giginho

    giginho Senior Member

    Svizzera / Torino
    Italiano & Piemontese
    Egog! how can you explain the beejay action?
     
  10. luway

    luway Senior Member

    Eheh, già, soprattutto descritta come 'sweet'... ;)
    Quindi no, Egog, per quanto mi riguarda non credo proprio ci siano altri modi di leggerla se non quello già dato nel post #2.
     
  11. egog

    egog Senior Member

    italiano
    Because he use an ing form with the verb get.
    Could be that it is only his thought about the situation and not the reality.
    If it was real he would use the "will,or going to" forms.
     
  12. luway

    luway Senior Member

    Be', sì, tutto può ancora accadere, non si sa mai nella vita, ma 'getting ready', che sia riferito a lui o perfino a lei, comunque significa che si 'sta preparando' e quanto immediatamente segue dice che i presupposti ci sono tutti.
    ('will', per quanto ricordo, non è un verbo che esprime certezza riguardo al futuro)
     

Share This Page