"shizz"

Discussion in 'English Only' started by rhrs1987, Oct 23, 2008.

  1. rhrs1987 Member

    Venezuela
    Spanish-Venezuelan
    Hello! I saw this weird phrase (for me)... and it said:

    got the eyes and nose down, but i cant draw lips for shizz...???

    what does "shizz" mean? I can't find it in any dictionary!

    Thanks in advance!!

    Rodrigo Rosales
    Caracas, Venezuela
     
  2. Nymeria Senior Member

    Barbados
    English - Barbadian/British/educated in US universities blend
    "shizz" is a slang word that means "sh*t".

    It comes from the longer slang word "shizznit". Adding the letter 'z' to words is a common practice by urban rap artistes to create a unique way of speaking, so for e.g when someone says "for shizzle" they mean "for sure", a "minizzute" is a "minute" and a "televizzle" is a television.

    So altogether, the sentence means that s(h)e has managed to draw that eyes and the nose, but cannot get the lips drawn no matter how hard s(h)e tries.
     
  3. panjandrum

    panjandrum <<PongoMod>> EO'Moderator

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    It seems that you didn't try the Urban Dictionary :)

    There, the first entry says that shizz "replaces shit in all contexts".

    Hi rhrs1987 ... welcome to WordReference :)
     
  4. rhrs1987 Member

    Venezuela
    Spanish-Venezuelan
    wow! very enlightning...doubt solved! thanks a lot for your explanation Nymeria :)
     
  5. rhrs1987 Member

    Venezuela
    Spanish-Venezuelan
    yeah! I've heard of the "urbanm dictionary" (a long time ago) Thanks a lot
     
  6. Nymeria Senior Member

    Barbados
    English - Barbadian/British/educated in US universities blend
    Anytime rhrs1987 :)

    By the way, we don't usually use "solved" with "doubt". It's more common to say "problem solved".
     
  7. panjandrum

    panjandrum <<PongoMod>> EO'Moderator

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Doubt resolved :))
     
  8. rhrs1987 Member

    Venezuela
    Spanish-Venezuelan
    oops hehe.. thanks a lot... I knew that expression... it must be that, since I'm constantly sorrounded by spanish sounds and expressions, I tend to think a bit in spanish hehe...thank you :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...