"shizz"

Discussion in 'English Only' started by rhrs1987, Oct 23, 2008.

  1. rhrs1987 Junior Member

    Venezuela
    Spanish-Venezuelan
    Hello! I saw this weird phrase (for me)... and it said:

    got the eyes and nose down, but i cant draw lips for shizz...???

    what does "shizz" mean? I can't find it in any dictionary!

    Thanks in advance!!

    Rodrigo Rosales
    Caracas, Venezuela
     
  2. Nymeria Senior Member

    Barbados
    English - Barbadian/British/educated in US universities blend
    "shizz" is a slang word that means "sh*t".

    It comes from the longer slang word "shizznit". Adding the letter 'z' to words is a common practice by urban rap artistes to create a unique way of speaking, so for e.g when someone says "for shizzle" they mean "for sure", a "minizzute" is a "minute" and a "televizzle" is a television.

    So altogether, the sentence means that s(h)e has managed to draw that eyes and the nose, but cannot get the lips drawn no matter how hard s(h)e tries.
     
  3. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    It seems that you didn't try the Urban Dictionary :)

    There, the first entry says that shizz "replaces shit in all contexts".

    Hi rhrs1987 ... welcome to WordReference :)
     
  4. rhrs1987 Junior Member

    Venezuela
    Spanish-Venezuelan
    wow! very enlightning...doubt solved! thanks a lot for your explanation Nymeria :)
     
  5. rhrs1987 Junior Member

    Venezuela
    Spanish-Venezuelan
    yeah! I've heard of the "urbanm dictionary" (a long time ago) Thanks a lot
     
  6. Nymeria Senior Member

    Barbados
    English - Barbadian/British/educated in US universities blend
    Anytime rhrs1987 :)

    By the way, we don't usually use "solved" with "doubt". It's more common to say "problem solved".
     
  7. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Doubt resolved :))
     
  8. rhrs1987 Junior Member

    Venezuela
    Spanish-Venezuelan
    oops hehe.. thanks a lot... I knew that expression... it must be that, since I'm constantly sorrounded by spanish sounds and expressions, I tend to think a bit in spanish hehe...thank you :)
     

Share This Page