1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

shocking και shocked

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by chrispa1393, Apr 27, 2013.

  1. chrispa1393 New Member

    greek
    You should have seen the shocked look on jill's face.γιατι λεμε shocked κ οχι shocking?
     
  2. BrendaP Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    It's used to tell us that the expression on Jill's face showed that she, herself, was shocked by something seen/heard/happening. If shocking had been used, it would tell us that the expression on Jill's face was shocking to the people who were looking at her...for example, she could be smiling when hearing something sad. Shocked = adjective. Shocking = adverb.
     
  3. ireney

    ireney Modistra

    U.S.A.
    Greek Greece
    In other words, shocked = σοκαρισμένος, shocking = σοκαριστικός :D
     
  4. Eltheza

    Eltheza Senior Member

    Worcestershire, UK
    English - England (Midlands)
  5. BrendaP Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    "The adverb is shockingly."
    Ooops! You're right, of course! Sorry about that.:)
     
  6. Eltheza

    Eltheza Senior Member

    Worcestershire, UK
    English - England (Midlands)
    Hallo Brenda:)!

    Κανένα πρόβλημα;)!

    In one of my several other lives, I was an English teacher in Athens! I'll tell you a funny story: sometimes 'little guys' (I mainly taught older students but sometimes had to fill in for a colleague) would say to me, "Miss, I am very boring"! I won't tell what immediately popped into my mind - it's not very nice:D!
     
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2013
  7. BrendaP Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    My sister in law has been in Canada 40 years and she still says she's boring.
     

Share This Page