Should you capitalize the first letter of your major?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by toothbrush, Aug 11, 2007.

  1. toothbrush New Member

    Italy, Italian
    Should it be "I major in chemistry." or "I major in Chemistry."?
  2. nichec

    nichec Senior Member

    Good question, I think it's the second one.
  3. Matching Mole

    Matching Mole Senior Member

    England, English
    I think it's a matter of style, I would find either acceptable, but I think capitalization in this context might be more common. Capitalization is used, I think, because "Chemistry" is a subject or course title, and not just chemistry in general. You might, perhaps informally, be studying chemistry in general, in which case, I would definitely not use a capital letter, but in the case of a "major" it is a formal course.

    Capitalization is much discussed and debated, if you put the word into the Dictionary Look-Up box, you will find many threads on the subject in various contexts.
  4. mally pense

    mally pense Senior Member

    Cheshire, England
    England, UK English
    I agree it's a matter of style, particularly for degrees in subjects with simple subject names which are in common use. For degrees with complex titles, such as "Construction and Architectural Technology" (plucked at random from the internet), I would say it is more usual, and probably preferable, to use capitals, if only to emphasise that the actual name of the degree is being given.

    Note: "awarded a degree in" is the UK equivalent of "majored in" (I hope!).
  5. river Senior Member

    U.S. English
    Capitalize a specific course (I'm taking Chemistry 101) but do not capitalize general subjects (My major is chemistry). Languages are always capitalized (My major is Spanish).

    I can't find a guide that recommends "I'm majoring in Chemistry."
  6. dn88 Senior Member

    Also, it should be capitalized in expressions like "Nobel Laureate in Chemistry", etc.


Share This Page