Shouldn't this document be here already?

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Ak14, Apr 18, 2013.

  1. Ak14 Junior Member

    Russian
    In MSA?

    Can i say so: a la yajib hadhihi alwathiqa an takun huna min qabl?
     
  2. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    You can say: أليس من المُفتَرض أن تكون هذه الوثيقة هنا بالفعل؟
     
  3. آمين

    آمين Senior Member

    English
    Is ان يكون, in this instance, the correct way to translate "be" into Arabic?

    Does this word have similar connotations?
     
  4. Ak14 Junior Member

    Russian
    Thanks Ahmedcowon :)
    do you pronounce it alaisa min almuftarad?
    And also what does it literally mean?
    and if I want to say "this doc shouldn't be here yet" can i say simply: la yajib an takun hadhihi alwathiqa huna?
     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2013
  5. Ak14 Junior Member

    Russian
    Yakun doesn't work here, cause document is female, al wathiqa, hence female of kana is takun :)
     
  6. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    Yes, the pronunciation is correct and it means "Shouldn't?"

    "yajib" means "must", if you want to use a verb you can use ينبغي "yanbaghi"
    ألا ينبغي أن تكون هذه الوثيقة هنا بالفعل؟
     

Share This Page