1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

SHU 'UM BI TAWADAIT (Levantine)

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by rajulbat, Apr 19, 2013.

  1. rajulbat Senior Member

    English - United States
    Context: YouTube video called Azhar El Khareef Episode 1 @ 2:14, the mother asks BILAL, SHU 'UM BI TAWADAIT?
    And he says, "AY, TAWADAIT"

    I think they're talking about whether or not he purified for prayer, but can someone elaborate on the structure SHU 'UM BI... to ask "Have you..."

    Thanks
     
  2. momai

    momai Senior Member

    Arabic-Syria
    the woman said "what my mom belal did you clean your self
     
  3. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    she says: بلال, شو أمي اتوضيت؟
     
  4. ayed Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic
    The mother asks her child :
    Have made your abolution?
    Yes, mom.
     
  5. AndyRoo Senior Member

    London
    English
    It's شو عم بتوضأت؟ I think.
     
  6. rajulbat Senior Member

    English - United States
    So what does شو أمي mean here specifically?
    I know "shu" means "what" and "ummy" means "my mother".

    If so, what would it mean? Maybe something like,
    "What are you doing, purifying?"
     
  7. tounsi51 Senior Member

    Dubai
    French-Arabic
    Ommy/Emmy/Ummy means my mother but in many cases the mother herself can call her son ummy/emmy it is affective.

    She said: Honey/Sweety did you wash?
     

Share This Page