shut the front door

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Cylon86, Feb 1, 2013.

  1. Cylon86 Senior Member

    Dear all,

    Have any of you ever eared this expression? What does it means?

    A friend (he's american) answer to my text starting with "shut the front door" after I told him a good news. I suppose it is something like he has no word to express his happiness (looking at the rest of the message, he seems happy :) ) but it is a surprising and unexpected experssion!

    Any help to understand what it means precisely would be great!

  2. perpend

    perpend Senior Member

    American English
    There's a saying in American English (maybe BE too): Shut the fuck up!

    It's odd, but it's a positive statement, meaning: Wow, that's incredible.

    To write around the F-word, there is a saying: Shut the front door!

    It also means: Wow, that's great/incredible!

Share This Page