shut the fuck up

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Xicaci, Jun 22, 2006.

  1. Xicaci Junior Member

    Chile
    Español
    How can I say "Shut the fuck up" in Spanish?? Please.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 4, 2015
  2. Machonhead

    Machonhead Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spanish. Madrid, Spain
    Yo diría: 'Calla la puta boca' o 'Cállate la puta boca' aunque es un poco agresivo para con la persona a la que se lo dices... Esto se diría en español de España.
     
  3. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    Hi,
    En buen chileno dirían: "Cierra el hocico cu*iao".
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 4, 2015
  4. margus Junior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina
    ¡CALLATE LA BOCA! ¡CERRÁ EL PICO! ¡CALLATE PELOTUDO!
    ¡Pero es más light!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 4, 2015
  5. met_fuk

    met_fuk Junior Member

    Fuenlabrada (Madrid, España)
    Español (castellano), España
    Yo diría... ¡Cállate de una puta vez! pero lo mejor es, creo yo ¡Cierra la puta boca!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 4, 2015
  6. |Doc|

    |Doc| Senior Member

    Guadalajara
    Spanish
    Estoy de acuerdo con "Cierra la puta boca" o esto más ofensivo "Cierra el puto hocico".
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 4, 2015
  7. Dudu678

    Dudu678 Senior Member

    Madrid
    Español (España)
    Más opciones: ¡Cállate de una puta vez!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 4, 2015
  8. sanvito87 Junior Member

    I am sorry to ask this since I know it is a very vulgar phrase but I was wondering if someone could help me translate:
    "Everybody just shut the fuck up!" Thank you!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 4, 2015
  9. ordira

    ordira Senior Member

    En el Valle de las Fortalezas
    Mexico - Spanish, English, Albures
    There might be several ways to say it, depending on the variety of Spanish you want, in México one option is

    ¡Cierren el pinche/puto hocico!
     
  10. agaur

    agaur Junior Member

    Santa Perpètua de Mogoda-Barcelona
    Spain- Spanish & Catalan
    In Spain, some people might say:
    ¡Que todo el mundo cierre la boca (de una maldita/puta vez)!
     
  11. RDorantes Junior Member

    Los Angeles,California
    Correcto también puede ser así: ¡Todos solo cállense la pinche boca!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 4, 2015
  12. Bilma Senior Member

    USA
    Spanish Mexico
     
  13. sanvito87 Junior Member

    Thank you!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 4, 2015
  14. Jeromed Banned

    USA, English
    También:
    ¡A cerrar esa puta jeta todos ustedes!
    Pardon my Serbo-Croatian.
     
  15. David_74 Junior Member

    Chile-español
    Hola:

    Soy chileno y además de provocarme mucha risa esta expresión, me parece que es, quizás, la más próxima en sentido al inglés. Esto, porque la palabra "culear" significa literalmente "fuck". Felicito tu vivacidad de encontrar un paralelo latinoamericano para la frase. Sin embargo, creo que en Chile decir esa frase sonaría algo extraño, como si te estuvieras refiriendo a un sujeto y no como adjetivo de "hocico", es decir: " cierra el hocico, culiao" y, claramente, cambiaría todo el sentido. De todas maneras es ingeniosa.

    P.D.: Aunque este fue hace mucho tiempo por lo que veo. XD. Aún me estoy riendo XD
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 4, 2015
  16. la zarzamora

    la zarzamora Senior Member

    buenos aires
    argentina-spanish

    Cerrá el orto.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 4, 2015
  17. dante08 Junior Member

    English, UK
    The first thing that came into my mind was: ¡Que te calles, coño!
     
  18. Arodl New Member

    Spanish
    ¡Puñeta,cállate la boca!
     
  19. JessBMcCoy

    JessBMcCoy New Member

    English - 'Murica
    Hey there! So the closest I've found is "Cállense la pinche boca", but I've read "pinche" is a Mexican localization, and I need an Argentinian localization. I'd like the rudest saying possible, so lay it on me! :D

    It's being said to two people at once, both friends, telling them literally to stop talking already.
     
  20. Kitinuchi Senior Member

    Spanish - Argentina
    Bueno, a ver:
    "Cállense de una puta vez". (suggested)
    "Cállense la boca, carajo"!
    "Cierren el culo, carajo".

    Después de esto, me expulsan del foro. :) ¡Educados saludos!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 4, 2015
  21. JessBMcCoy

    JessBMcCoy New Member

    English - 'Murica
    Haha! Thanks so much! That's exactly what I was looking for. Educados saludos para ti, también (if I said that right!) Thanks again! XD
     
  22. aloofsocialite

    aloofsocialite modrageous!

    San Francisco / Oakland, CA
    English - USA (California)
    You could always add pelotudos or boludos for good measure. :p

    P.S. Welcome!
     
  23. JessBMcCoy

    JessBMcCoy New Member

    English - 'Murica
    My eternal thanks for these! XD

    And thanks! Already not regretting joining. :)
     
  24. JeSuisSnob

    JeSuisSnob mod or rocker?

    Mexico City
    Mexican Spanish

    :D

    Yes, Jess, "cállense la pinche boca" is Mexican Spanish.

    Welcome:)!
     
  25. duvija

    duvija Senior Member

    Chicago
    Spanish - Uruguay
    :tick::tick::tick:
     
  26. Ferrol Senior Member

    Bilbao
    Spanish.España
    En España "Cállate de una puta vez", "Métete la lengua por el culo".:warning::warning::warning:
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 4, 2015
  27. Doncar

    Doncar Senior Member

    Texas
    Spanish, Spain
    Or just a simple "¡Cállate joder!" Which in my opinion is the closest as an expression.( Fuck up= joder) But I don't know if it's common in Argentina.
     
  28. Kitinuchi Senior Member

    Spanish - Argentina
    "Cállate, joder!", very common in Spain, is not used at all in Argentina.

    Another thing to bear in mind, JessBMcCoy, is that in Argentina we use "vos" instead of "tú" and the verbs change accordingly. For instance, in Mexico or Perú or Chile you would say "tienes", "eres" "vives" while in Argentina we say "tenés", "sos" , "vivís".

    A last comment on Argentinian vocabulary: As aloofsocialite points out, boludo or pelotudo would work wonderfully at the end of "cállense de una puta vez" but although they mean the same, there is a difference in intention or intensity. Boludo is a much lighter word, it is used almost as a synonym for silly or dumb or idiot (example: ¡Qué boluda! ¡Cerré la puerta y dejé las llaves adentro!)
    Pelotudo, on the other hand, is an idiot that makes you angry. It is a much stronger word. Example: "El director técnico de nuestro equipo es un pelotudo. Nos va a hacer perder todos los partidos!"
    In other words, pelotudo is an insult while boludo isn't, really.
    So, in your example, see which one fits in better.

    Saludos!
    K.
     
  29. SaritaSarang

    SaritaSarang Senior Member

    Oklahoma
    English - United States
    There are so many ways to say it, depending on what country someone is from. You have so many options to choose from. :)

    I personally would say, "Cállate el (pinche) hosico", or " "Cállate la pinche boca" or even using "puta" in place of "pinche". This is from my Mexican Spanish influence.
     

Share This Page