1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

si è giovani

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Mike Gardener, May 17, 2006.

  1. Mike Gardener Junior Member

    Connecticut
    USA, English
    Ciao a tutti.

    Nel racconto di Susanna Agnelli, "Vestivamo alla marinara", ho letto questa frase:

    "Per noi, la guerra era un'avventura sconosciuta e, quando si e' giovani, le cose che non si conoscono esercitano comunque un'attrazione vitale."

    In the short story by Susanna Agnelli, "Vestivamo alla marinara", there is this sentence:

    "For us, the war was an unknown adventure and, when one is young, the things which are not understood exert, however, a vital [lively] attraction."

    Nella frase non capisco perche' e' usato giovani invece di giovane. Non dovrebbe essere in accordo il numero (del aggettivo) con quello del soggetto? Se cosi' abbiamo "quando si e' giovane" o "quando si sono giovani". Forse e' un errore ortografico? Forse e' un colloquialismo?

    In the sentence, I don't understand why "giovani" is used instead of "giovane". Shouldn't the number of the aggetive be in agreement with that of the subject? If so, we have "quando si e' giovane" or "quando si sono giovani". Perhaps it is a spelling error? Perhaps it is a colloquialism?

    Gradirei il vostro aiuto.
    I would welcome your help.

    Mike
     
  2. Silvia

    Silvia Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    It's impersonal: when one is young.
     
  3. ElaineG

    ElaineG Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    USA/English
    Sì, ma non hai risposto alla domanda di Mike. Anch'io avrei pensato che "si è" prende un aggettivo singolare (giovane).
     
  4. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    I miss the search feature, we learned this once here... impersonal descriptions taking a plural adjective, right?
     
  5. Elisa68 Senior Member

    Italy Language:Italian
    In questo caso la particella si è un soggetto impersonale (si = uno) che, in realtà, significa noi.
    Non è un colloquialismo. :)

    P.S.: complimenti per l'ottimo italiano
     
  6. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Ho tentato una spiegazione qui.

    Jana
     
  7. ElaineG

    ElaineG Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    USA/English
    Grazie Elisa!
     
  8. Silvia

    Silvia Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Lsp, I guess so. I'm not 100% sure it is always in the plural but, say, 98% :D

    There must be some exceptions I'm sure...
     
  9. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    EXACTLY the thread I was struggling to recall (I remembered ricchi). How did you do that (mod magic?)?
     
  10. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    No, not mod magic. ;) Moderators are as helpless as the rest of you now that Mike has disabled many forum features.

    I relied solely on my memory and on Google. :)

    Jana
     
  11. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    Caspita. Impressionante! :)
     
  12. Mike Gardener Junior Member

    Connecticut
    USA, English
    Grazie a tutti per le risposte alla mia domanda. Il gruppo e' sempre cosi' gentile.

    Cercando altre spiegazioni nel testo A Reference Grammar of Modern Italian di Maiden e Robustelli (McGraw Hill, 2000; pagine 125,126) ho trovato questi esempi che potrebbero essere utili agli altri membri:

    While looking for other explanations in the text A Reference...., I found these examples which might be useful to other members:

    "Se un verbo come essere, diventare, rimanere, col si indefinito e' seguito da un aggetivo predicato quell'aggetivo e' plurale."
    If a verb such as essere, diventare, rimanere, with indefinite si, is followed by a predicate adjective, that predicate adjective is plural.
    Moderator Note: Some of the quoted text has been removed, in keeping with copyright law andWR rules, which limit quotations to 4 sentences.
    "In generale, l'aggettivo o participio prende (esige?) la forma plurale maschile ma il plurale femminile e' possibile in cui (?) quello che si e' riferito e' femminile esclusivamente femminile:"
    In general, the adjective or participle takes the masculine plural form, but the feminine lural is possible where what is referred to is exclusively feminine:

    Piu' tempo si resta sposate con l'uomo sbagliato, piu' difficile sara' ricostruirsi una vita.
    'The longer you stay married to the wrong man, the harder it will be to reconstruct a life for yourself.'

    [(?) = non sono certo che siano adatti le mie traduzioni dei brani dal testo]

    Ancora, grazie a tutti per l'aiuto.

    Mike
     
  13. k_georgiadis

    k_georgiadis Senior Member

    NJ, USA
    English (AE)
    I thought that I understood the concept until I came to the part where you stated:

    Why is it "amati" in one case and "amato" in the other? For the rest, the sentences have the identical structure.
     
  14. Mike Gardener Junior Member

    Connecticut
    USA, English
    Ciao, k_georgiadis.

    Non sono certo, ma penso che la distinzione sia:

    "Non c'e' dubbio che se si e' amati si vive piu' felici."
    In questo caso e' usato il si impersonale (indefinito) nel senso generale.
    In this case, the impersonal si is used in the general sense:if one is loved by others.

    "Non c'e' dubbio che se si e' amato si vive piu' felici."
    In questo caso e' usato il si impersonale nella voce passiva e nel senso che si (uno) e' amato un altra persona specifica.
    In this case the impersonal si is used in the passive voice and in the sense that one has loved another specific person.

    Comunque sono certo che e' meglio aspettare le spiegazioni dagli italiani nel gruppo.
    However, I am certain that it is better to wait for the explanations by the Italians in the group.

    Mike
     
  15. sweet_cate

    sweet_cate Senior Member

    Bologna
    Italia

    Complimenti per il tuo italiano.

    Tuttavia, qualche precisazione.

    questa frase:

    "Non c'e' dubbio che se si e' amato si vive piu' felici."

    a me suona "odd", non è un italiano che io giudicherei buono e nemmeno corretto.

    Nel caso infatti tu intenda parlare di UNA PERSONA SOLA, sarebbe a mio avviso meglio dire:

    "Non c'è dubbio che una persona, se è amata, si senta più felice / viva più felicemente".

    Quest'altra frase invece:

    "Non c'e' dubbio che se si e' amati si vive piu' felici."

    è di tipo generico, è una considerazione generale, si riferisce ad una condizione che possono vivere MOLTE PERSONE e funziona bene così, perchè quel "si" indica una situazione impersonale, generica appunto.

    Ma se devi parlare di una persona sola, è meglio che NON usi la forma impersonale, perchè stai parlando di una situazione specifica e quindi personale.

    Ciao, e ancora complimenti. :)
     
  16. moodywop Banned

    Southern Italy
    Italian - Italy
    Mike

    I think it's the other way round. Se si è amati is an impersonal si followed by a present tense in the passive. As your quote from A Reference Grammar states, the adjective or participle takes the masculine plural form.

    Se si è amato is not a passive form but an impersonal si followed by a present perfect(active). In this case the auxiliary essere is used, followed by a masculine singular participle.

    More examples:

    Se si è sorpresi(= se i candidati sono sorpresi) ad usare un cellulare durante la prova scritta l'esame viene annullato

    I don't know if fellow Italians will agree with me but I think that the si è amato structure is not very common.

    EDIT: I've just read sweet_cate's reply. I agree that se si è amato sounds a bit contrived but I'd like to stress that it is an active construction(which is why it is translated as if one has loved in A Reference Grammar). A more natural sounding example would be si è fatto ricorso a metodi inaccettabili.
     
  17. victoria luz

    victoria luz Senior Member

    lecce
    italy
    I agree with Carlo (except that si è amato/fatto ricorso/parlato/detto, etc don't sound odd to my ears).

    Most times it makes it very easy to assess whether a plural or a singular is required:
    The singular is required, as Carlo said, when the impersonal si introduces a present perfect tense.
    Si è parlato, si è discusso, si è risolto, etc.


    The plural is required when the verb essere introduces a predicativo (an adjective or a noun).
    Si è belli, si è stanchi, si è famosi, etc
    Si è uomini, si è caporali, si è attori, etc.

    Of course it can get tricky for learners when a past participle is used as an adjective (as in amato/amati case)
     
  18. Mike Gardener Junior Member

    Connecticut
    USA, English
    Ancora, grazie a tutti per le spiegazioni, i pensieri. E' incredibile la vostra generosita'.

    Mille grazie, moodywop. Dopo che ho letto le tue osservazioni ho capito che devo ancora studiare la voce attiva e passiva (nell'inglese!).

    After I read your remarks, I realized that I must study the active and passive voice again (in English!).

    Quanto si puo' imparare in questo bravo gruppo!
    How much one can learn in this group!

    Mike
     

Share This Page