si è primi a fare qualcosa

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by dobry_den, Feb 25, 2013.

  1. dobry_den Senior Member

    Prague
    Czech, the Czech Republic
    Would the following sentence:

    In val Venosta si è primi in Europa a creare questo percorso qualità.

    mean the same thing if I changed "si è primi" in "sono":

    In val Venosta sono in Europa a creare questo percorso qualità.



    What's the difference between "essersi" and "essere"? I'm also confused by the fact that "è" is singular, but "primi" plural.
     
  2. Anja.Ann

    Anja.Ann Senior Member

    Lombardia
    Italian
    Ciao, Dobry :)

    In your sentence you should change "si è primi" in "siamo primi": the verb is not "essersi", but "essere" in its impersonal construction with the pronoun "si".
    The pronoun "si" can be either "passive" or "impersonal": there is a thread in the Only Italian forum, “La particella si”, and I suggest you read post # 3 for a perfectly clear explanation that includes the use of the third person singular and third person plural too.
    You can also have a look here "Italian Language - Impersonal si". :)
     

Share This Page