1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Si je n'avais qu'un seul regard à poser sur le monde, ce serait sur Istanbul

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by veryshy, Nov 21, 2007.

  1. veryshy Senior Member

    CASABLANCA
    Morocco/ Arabic
    Hello Everybody,

    A verse of the French poet Lamartine expressing his love of Istanbul, that I've been trying to translate into English but I'am not sure about my attempt.
    It says;

    Si je n'avais qu'un seul regard à poser sue le monde, ce serait sur Istanbul.

    I translated it this way;

    If I had only one look to put on the world, it would be on Istanbul.

    Thanks in advanve for your contribution.
     
  2. DOM78

    DOM78 Senior Member

    Plaisir, near Versailles
    France ; français
    If I had only one sight ?
     
  3. Pedro y La Torre

    Pedro y La Torre Senior Member

    Paris, France
    English (Ireland)
    If I was to have only a one look at the world, I would look at Istanbul.
     
  4. cillou

    cillou Senior Member

    France
    French
    if I had one look to spare for the world, it would be for Istanbul ?
     
  5. mally pense

    mally pense Senior Member

    Cheshire, England
    England, UK English
  6. smallseb Senior Member

    Annecy, France
    Français - France
    I would skip the "would be" sur la 2e partie de la phrase. It would be Istambul
     
  7. veryshy Senior Member

    CASABLANCA
    Morocco/ Arabic
    Thank you so much;

    Well, I tried sight and glance.

    I think a glance is a short look or a quick look and sight in French is" la vue" ou " la vision.So both in this context don't sound like" un regard"

    I am very grateful.
     
  8. mally pense

    mally pense Senior Member

    Cheshire, England
    England, UK English
    Doesn't that rather depend on what the first part of the sentence is? In terms of the original translation attempt, what you say would make sense, but that tentativel translation suggestion doesn't really work, so we need to agree the alternative before getting into the details of the latter part of the sentence.
     
  9. mally pense

    mally pense Senior Member

    Cheshire, England
    England, UK English
    "Fix my gaze on", as suggested in the link I gave previously, sounds like a possibility, but I don't know enough about the original French to propose this with any authority.
     
  10. veryshy Senior Member

    CASABLANCA
    Morocco/ Arabic
    Well Smallseb, but then the sentence will be;
    If I had only one place to put a look on, it would be Istanbul!

    Is that what you meant?
     
  11. smallseb Senior Member

    Annecy, France
    Français - France
    I do agree with the sigh part, because in french and in this context, regard means that there is just one look. Like if you had one image to see in your entire life, what would it be. Lamartine says it would be Istambul.
    In this thread, the look is made at someone, like staring at.
    In this one the look, the sight is more subjective and, you have to take that part of the view, the way he looks at the city.

    So I can't come up with the best translation.

    Glance would be more subjective, as you said
    .
    Here, Lamartine shows how much he loves the city and the way he looks at it.

    *Then, but I'm not truly content of my translation, I would say "If I had only one gaze to put on the world, It would be (on) Istambul"
     
  12. smallseb Senior Member

    Annecy, France
    Français - France
  13. veryshy Senior Member

    CASABLANCA
    Morocco/ Arabic
    Bonjour Smallseb;

    That was really a very good translation. I agree, it's right! The link was very helpful too. Je vous remercie infiniment.
     
  14. smallseb Senior Member

    Annecy, France
    Français - France
    I had a good time to.
    Glad I could help!
    Have a nice day!
     
  15. jeddie New Member

    Switzerland French
    A less word to word translation could maybe better preserve the whole meaning:

    If I had only one direction in the world to look at, it would be to Istanbul.
     
  16. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    Poetically:
    If I could look but once upon the world, I would look upon Istanbul.
     
  17. mally pense

    mally pense Senior Member

    Cheshire, England
    England, UK English
    Poetically: Yes :tick:
     
  18. denkmaler Senior Member

    Black Forest
    English, French
    Hey, people! this is supposed to be poetry, which is the last place to be literal. The term "regard" in French is used much more frequently and with greater variety than that of "gaze," which plagues English translations of, among other things, deconstructivist literature.

    My suggestion: "If I had only one eye to see the world, it would be for Istanbul."
     

Share This Page