1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Si lo hago ..

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Magmod, Mar 7, 2013.

  1. Magmod Senior Member

    England
    England English
    Please correct the infinitives to see if we need the subjunctive for: decirlo and dar
    • Si lo hago, no es porque tú decirlo, sino porque me dar la gana
    Is the person doing it or not and why?
     
  2. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain (Madrid)
    Hello.

    Si lo hago, no es porque tú lo digas, sino porque me da la gana.

    We don't use infinitives in this case.

    Saludos.
     
  3. Magmod Senior Member

    England
    England English
    Thanks Blasita.
    Yes, that was my question to correct the infinitives.
    But did the person do it or not?
     
  4. elprofe

    elprofe Senior Member

    Benidorm (alicante)
    Spanish (Spain)
    We really can't tell if he did it or not :)
    The only thing we can deduce from your sentence is that he was thinking about doing it/was determined to do it ...
     
  5. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain (Madrid)
    In my opinion, the person may be doing it at the moment of speaking (present) or thinking of doing it afterwards (future). In the latter case, the person is determined to do it and so it's much more probable that they'll do so.
     
  6. RicardoElAbogado Senior Member

    SF Bay Area, California
    American English
    "If I do it, it's not because you said to but because I feel like it."

    The sentence is entirely hypothetical. If, if, if...

    So it's not possible to answer your question.
     
  7. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain (Madrid)
    It's a conditional and it's not possible to know whether the person did it. "Entirely hypothetical" would be Si lo hiciera, no sería ... (If I did it, it wouldn't ...). In Si lo hago, no es ..., the speaker is determined to do it and so it's more likely that they'll do it, or even he/she is about to do it or have just started to do it.
     
  8. Magmod Senior Member

    England
    England English
    Many thanks for your answers.
    It's not clear from your answers whether the person did it or not.
    Could we not say:
    I'm not doing this just because you say so, but because I feel like it=
    Si lo hago, no es porque tú lo digas, sino porque me da la gana.


    In this case the person is actually doing it, as one of Blasita's options
     
  9. L'Inconnu Senior Member

    US
    English
    For greater certainty, why not just drop the 'si'?

    "Yo lo hago, no porque tú lo digas, sino porque me da la gana."
     
  10. Magmod Senior Member

    England
    England English

    Thanks L'Inconnu.
    The sentence is written by someone else and I'm studying its grammar.

    But do we need the subjunctive without Si?
    Do the two sentences mean the same?
     
  11. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain (Madrid)
    First of all, I'll try to give a context where it's clear that the person is doing it. I've been asking my son to do his homework but he says he won't do it. The phone rings and I go to answer the phone. When I come back to his room, I see that he's just started to do his homework and say ¡Ah, muy bien!, and then he may say: Si lo hago, no es porque ...

    If you get rid of the conditional (si), then there's no doubt: the person is going to do it. Lo hago no porque tú lo dices/digas ... Both are fine although I'd rather use the subjunctive here.
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2013
  12. Magmod Senior Member

    England
    England English
    Very well explained Blasita
     

Share This Page