Si non è vero è ben trovato

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Rayines, Apr 23, 2006.

  1. Rayines Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Castellano/Argentina
    Hello friends: there's an expression in Italian, similar to: "Si non e vero, e ben trovato" (we say this sometimes in Argentina). It means: if it isn't true, it's well...made up (?):) I'd like to know the correct spelling and grammar of the sentence in Italian. Thank you in advance for your help!
     
  2. Elisa68 Senior Member

    Italian
    Non mi viene in mente niente :(

    Se non è vero allora è ben inventato/creato.
     
  3. Rayines Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Castellano/Argentina
    I've found it, Elisa: "Se non è vero è ben trovato", jajajj, Elisa, it seems to be an old fashioned expression. My father, whose grandparents were italian, used it :).
     
  4. Elisa68 Senior Member

    Italian
    Per dirla alla Alfry: Mai sentita né al sud né al nord. :eek: :D
     
  5. Rayines Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Castellano/Argentina
    Could be a translation in English for me? (Not familiar with Italian....only Italian ancestors :))
     
  6. Elisa68 Senior Member

    Italian
    According to Google it is well known...
     
  7. ElaineG

    ElaineG Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    USA/English
    Elisa said that she had not heard the phrase either in the South or the North of Italy (it was a joke - not directed at you :) ).
     
  8. Rayines Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Castellano/Argentina
    Thank you very much Elisa, and I've also translated your phrase for myself: "never heard in the south or in the north" (?) :) .
     
  9. Rayines Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Castellano/Argentina
    Yes I know, Elaine, but once I was in the Italian forum I wanted to understand all the meanings ;) . Thank you.
     
  10. ElaineG

    ElaineG Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    USA/English
    Oh, I wasn't saying that because you shouldn't understand. I just didn't want you to think the ":eek: " had anything to do with your phrase. It's a running battle between Elisa, our resident Roman specialist, and Alfry, who represents Milan and Puglia.
     
  11. Rayines Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Castellano/Argentina
    Be calm, Elaine, I'd never think it was something with me! And if it had been, I have enough posts in WR (and in life) to try and deffend myself :) (not the case!...not the case!...). Everything is OK :D .
     

Share This Page

Loading...