1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Si non è vero è ben trovato

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Rayines, Apr 23, 2006.

  1. Rayines Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Castellano/Argentina
    Hello friends: there's an expression in Italian, similar to: "Si non e vero, e ben trovato" (we say this sometimes in Argentina). It means: if it isn't true, it's well...made up (?):) I'd like to know the correct spelling and grammar of the sentence in Italian. Thank you in advance for your help!
     
  2. Elisa68 Senior Member

    Italy Language:Italian
    Non mi viene in mente niente :(

    Se non è vero allora è ben inventato/creato.
     
  3. Rayines Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Castellano/Argentina
    I've found it, Elisa: "Se non è vero è ben trovato", jajajj, Elisa, it seems to be an old fashioned expression. My father, whose grandparents were italian, used it :).
     
  4. Elisa68 Senior Member

    Italy Language:Italian
    Per dirla alla Alfry: Mai sentita né al sud né al nord. :eek: :D
     
  5. Rayines Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Castellano/Argentina
    Could be a translation in English for me? (Not familiar with Italian....only Italian ancestors :))
     
  6. Elisa68 Senior Member

    Italy Language:Italian
    According to Google it is well known...
     
  7. ElaineG

    ElaineG Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    USA/English
    Elisa said that she had not heard the phrase either in the South or the North of Italy (it was a joke - not directed at you :) ).
     
  8. Rayines Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Castellano/Argentina
    Thank you very much Elisa, and I've also translated your phrase for myself: "never heard in the south or in the north" (?) :) .
     
  9. Rayines Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Castellano/Argentina
    Yes I know, Elaine, but once I was in the Italian forum I wanted to understand all the meanings ;) . Thank you.
     
  10. ElaineG

    ElaineG Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    USA/English
    Oh, I wasn't saying that because you shouldn't understand. I just didn't want you to think the ":eek: " had anything to do with your phrase. It's a running battle between Elisa, our resident Roman specialist, and Alfry, who represents Milan and Puglia.
     
  11. Rayines Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Castellano/Argentina
    Be calm, Elaine, I'd never think it was something with me! And if it had been, I have enough posts in WR (and in life) to try and deffend myself :) (not the case!...not the case!...). Everything is OK :D .
     

Share This Page