Si peu que se soit

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by tip_1371!, Sep 8, 2007.

  1. tip_1371! New Member

    Canada English
    Hello,

    I was wondering if someone could help me translate "si peu que se soit"...I would say something similar to "the very little that it may be" or if I try to use translators it says "if the little that it is."

    Here's an example of the sentence,"Pire, le Premier Ministre a perdu en cours de route beaucoup de ses alliés et s'est avéré incapable, voire inapte à réaliser si peu que se soit."

    Many thanks in advance to anyone who could help me with this one!
     
  2. setsanto Junior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    Well, as far as I know ( and I am by no means an expert) see means if, as in "in the case of", I don't know if that will help:)

    ~Setsanto
     
  3. david314

    david314 Senior Member

    Clayton, Missouri
    American English
    :) Welcome to the forum, tip_1371! I would like to suggest: ...or even to accomplish any little thing at all. Let's see what the others think. Bonne chance!
     
  4. tip_1371! New Member

    Canada English
    Thank you so much! I thought it was supposed to be "ce" instead of "se" as well. This helped tremendously. This is my first time posting and this is such a great service to have! Thanks again!
     

Share This Page