1. ericske New Member

    belgium dutch
    anybody able to help ?

    contra el SICARIATO que continúa arraigado en el Estado ...
    (encontrado en un periodico venezolano)

    can't find the word, even not in the RAE diccionario

    thanks a lot :)
     
  2. Cecilio

    Cecilio Senior Member

    Valencia, Spain
    Spanish, Valencian/Catalan
    Hola, ericske. La palabra "sicariato" suena muy extraña, yo no la he oído nunca, pero da la sensación de que procede de la palabra "sicario", que sí que es una palabra normal del castellano. Un "sicario" es un matón, un asesino a sueldo.
     
  3. nv1962

    nv1962 Senior Member

    California (USA)
    es, nl, en-us
    Lo siguiente lo digo por mera intuición - o sea: trátese como pura hipótesis:

    Me da la sensación que se refiere a clientelismo.

    (Fin de especulación gratuita)
     
  4. ericske New Member

    belgium dutch
    muchisimas gracias amigos

    in context sicario seems to be the right hint

    eric
     
  5. nv1962

    nv1962 Senior Member

    California (USA)
    es, nl, en-us
    Hmmm... So, do you mean it's fairly literally "the practice of employing hit men", and not used in a figurative sense?

    It looks like I learned another term today! :)
     
  6. Cecilio

    Cecilio Senior Member

    Valencia, Spain
    Spanish, Valencian/Catalan
    I suppose it depends on the context. It seems quite clear that "sicariato" (a new word for me too) comes from "sicario". What the author of the text means by that is a different matter, but the concept of "sicario" must be present, obviously.
     
  7. Juliomelecio

    Juliomelecio Senior Member

    Valencia, Ve
    Español Venezuela
    It is right what NV1962 quoted: "the practice of hiring hit men"
    Saludos
     
  8. evitap Senior Member

    Spanish-Colombia
    In Colombia, the word 'sicariato' can be nothing different from, as nv1962 well said, the practice of hiring hit men'. Since we are such close neighbors with Venezuela, I think that would be the meaning in the newspaper. So, if it matches the context, go ahead.
     
  9. cipotarebelde Senior Member

    El Salvador
    USA English
    I hear "sicariato" all the time. It is the practice of paid assassinations. It isn't just the practice of the hiring of assassins, it is also the practice of committing the murder. En otras palabras, en mi contexto, se utiliza "sicariato" en referencia a la práctica de pagar o recibir pago para cometer un homicidio.
     

Share This Page