sich vor Ärger in den Hintern gebissen haben

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by candel, Jan 28, 2013.

  1. candel Senior Member

    english Irish.
    Hi,

    Can someone explain this idiom please? I have an idea what it means but am unsure.

    What would it mean to say that someone had ..."vor Ärger in den HIntern gebissen haben.....?"

    It concerns Taylor Swift looking great at an awards ceremony and the commentator said that Harry Stiles, dumped earlier in the year, dürfte sich vor Ärger in den Hintern gebissen haben."

    Does it mean that he is eating his heart out? Danke.
     
  2. ablativ Senior Member

    German(y)
    It's a German saying: "Ich könnte mich in den Hintern beißen". (When someone is very mad at himself)
     
  3. gvergara

    gvergara Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Español
    Schau dir hier das Beispiel an! ;)
     

Share This Page