1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Sicilian dialect: I can't wait to see you!

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Sicilian Dreadlocks, Nov 29, 2005.

  1. Sicilian Dreadlocks New Member

    Kauai, Hawaii, Hawaiian Nation
    English--U.S.--First Generation
    How do you say, "I can't wait to see you!" in Sicilian Dialect?
    Molte Grazie!
     
  2. Drusillo

    Drusillo Senior Member

    Stuttgart- Germany
    Italian-Italy
    In italian: Non posso aspettare di/per vederti!
    wait for Sicilian.
     
  3. Mei

    Mei Senior Member

    Where streets have no name...
    Catalonia Catalan & Spanish
    I would say "nun possu spettari a vidirti", but wait for more opinions...

    Cheers

    Mei
     
  4. ThePatriot New Member

    Sicily - Italian
    Pretty literal translations :eek: :D

    I would say in italian: Non vedo l'ora di vederti!
    And in sicilian (catanese): Nun viru l'ora di/ri virìriti!
     
  5. Mei

    Mei Senior Member

    Where streets have no name...
    Catalonia Catalan & Spanish
    Oops! a little bit different, thank you The Patriot!

    Cheers

    Mei
     
  6. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    My parents from Messina would say, "non viju l'ura di vidirti."
     
  7. calicchiulusiculu New Member

    Chicago
    English, USA
    Yes, I would say "nun viju l'ura di vidiri-ti" or "nun mi parisci l'ura di vidiri-ti".

    The first would sound "noom·MEE·yoo·LOO·rah·dee·bbee·DEE·ree·tee", you'll not that when "n" comes in contact with "v" the result is "mm" and also when "v" follows a "gemination-causing word" (such as "di") it is pronounced as a forceful "bb". Also note that in Sicilian the final "-i" of the infinitive ending, be it "-ari" or "-iri" does not elide when adding an enclitic pronoun as it does in Italian (-e). Which means that Sicilian has "vidiri-ti" (vidiri+ti) and Italian has "vederti" (vedere+ti). However, the accent does shift to the penult of the "host" (which is "vidiri), which is actually the antepenult of the entire word (vidiri-ti = vidíriti) so that "vídiri" which originally has the accent on the antepenult becomes "vidíri-ti" in pronunciation. Add another syllable and shift the accent one syllable, so that it evens out.

    But anyway, these are the phrases to say, in the Sicilian language, "I can't wait to see you": nun viju l'ura di vidiri-ti; nun mi parisci l'ura di vidiri-ti.

    And as I've said in other messages, the pronunciations of these words will be different in other Sicilian dialects. As Sicilian is a language, it should have a unified orthography as do most other languages. So these are my attempts at a unified orthography. It is impossible, in any language, to officially recognize all pronunciations.

    As in English, we have "the" and this is the only accepted way write the word, even though some say "duh" as in Chicago (duh Bears), others "thuh" and some "tuh".

    It's not possible to represent all the various pronunciations that exist. So Sicilians all over, even myself, will have to sacrifice our pronunciations (in writing) for the overall benefit of our language. Of course, I don't think the accents and even the various forms of words should die out. I love to study Sicilian, so I like to hear the different pronunciations that people have, as long as it's not bashing a standard orthography.

    Salutamu!
     
  8. VivaReggaeton88

    VivaReggaeton88 Senior Member

    Santa Ana, Costa Rica / New York, NY
    US/EEUU; English/Inglés
    Nun viju l'ura di vidirti.

    Vivi lu siclianu =]
     
  9. ThroughTheLookingGlass

    ThroughTheLookingGlass Senior Member

    Berlin, Germany
    Italian
    It's an old message, but I think it is important to make clear that it is not correct.
    To look forward to= non vedere l'ora di ;)
     
  10. lldlld New Member

    sicilian-american
    of course in any language many ways to say the same thing .

    (i am using the letters to get the right sound to follow)

    but the most common and appropriate

    sicilian is " um potzo aspettare vedir ra ti"

    which is " i can't wait to see you "

    the one word "vederti" in above answers " missed the sound

    which means "you"

    the "um" or "un potzo" is an exasperation of "I can't"


    non posso is italian , but translates also to "i can't"

    as in after careful consideration " NO"
     
  11. lldlld New Member

    sicilian-american
    also l' ura in above responses

    is i cant wait for the hour (or the time) to see you

    and non vedo and non veru is "i don't see"

    too textbook and too wordy!
     

Share This Page