Sie essen belegte Brote

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by Schueler123, Dec 6, 2011.

  1. Schueler123 New Member

    English
    I can't understand why the above-mentioned phrase is correct.
    When I look up in my articles and adjectives tables, I found that an adjective in the plural ends in -en, regardless of gender and case, like so: german DOT about DOT com/library/weekly/aa033098.htm

    Shouldn't therefore that be "belegten Brote", since in the singular is "Ich habe BelegtES Brot"?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Wasserjungfer Senior Member

    Tschechisch (Czech)
    Sollte hier "die" stehen, dann ja. So ist es aber richtig.

    Sie essen die belegten Brote./Sie essen belegte Brote.
     
  3. Schueler123 New Member

    English
    Thanks.
    Apparently my reference was not so great after all... in fact many of the endings were downright wrong...
    I looked at the table provided by the Deutsche Welle site and it was correct, plus it had one more column (declination without an article word).
    Now I can start studying those *again*... :p
    Best regards
     
  4. berndf Moderator

    Geneva
    German (Germany)
    In fact you need even three declension tables and not just two:
    1) No article (called strong declension)
    2) With definite article (called weak declension)
    3) With indefinite article (called mixed declension)

    Here is an example.
     

Share This Page