Sie wirken in die Ferne der Zeit zurück.

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by Sonntag, Dec 21, 2012.

  1. Sonntag Junior Member

    Spanish, Peru
    Sie wirken in die Ferne der Zeit zuruck. What does this sentence mean.
    Danke!
     
  2. exgerman Senior Member

    NYC
    English but my first language was German
    The rules here are: you have to tell us your best guess, then we'll help. I can tell you further that people will want to know where it is from, and the sentence before and after, because no sentence has any meaning in isolation. That's especially true of quirky sentences like this one.
     
  3. Sonntag Junior Member

    Spanish, Peru
    Ella deseaba volver a un momento en el pasado.
     
  4. Sowka

    Sowka Forera und Moderatorin

    Hannover
    German, Northern Germany
    Hello Sonntag :)

    As exgerman already said, it's not possible to consider such a sentence in isolation. What is the whole text about? What does "sie" refer to? This would be important to know in order to give an accurate explanation.

    (Literally, it would be something like: "They influence past times", but this does not make sense without a very specific context).
     
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2013

Share This Page