siento vs. lo siento

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by ryryguy, Feb 5, 2007.

  1. ryryguy Senior Member

    English, United States of America
    it seems that sometimes "I'm sorry" can be siento, while I always thought that it was "lo siento". How do I know when I can say "siento" for "I'm sorry"?
     
  2. outkast Senior Member

    English, USA
    Siento is "I feel". You don´t use it by itself to mean you´re sorry.
    You can say "lo siento" to mean you´re sorry.
     
  3. ryryguy Senior Member

    English, United States of America
    so if I wanted to say, "I'm sorry that you can't go" would it be "lo siento que no puedes ir"
     
  4. outkast Senior Member

    English, USA
    "que no puedas ir".
     
  5. fabron New Member

    USA English
    Despues de un verbo de emoción se necesita usar el subjuntivo. Por consiguiente, creo que la correcta oraciónes es ''lo siento que no puedas ir.''
     
  6. ryryguy Senior Member

    English, United States of America
    gracias por corregirme
     
  7. Basenjigirl Senior Member

    English, USA
    This is a real tricky topic for English speakers.
    Here's the deal....

    Lo siento, literally means I feel it. We translate that to mean I'm sorry. Therefore, if you want to say "I'm sorry you can't go," what you need to say in Spanish is "Siento que no puedas ir." You don't need the "lo" because the "lo" means it. It is not grammatically correct Spanish to say "Lo siento que no puedas ir."
     
  8. aguacate Senior Member

    Seattle, WA
    English, USA
    Although I've heard many natives use "lo siento que no puedas ir". I suppose this may be an after-thought addition of information to the sentence , like they were just going to say "lo siento" then decided mid-sentence to add in why.

    To my novice ears "siento que..." sounds like the more formal way to say "lo siento que...". Can anyone confirm this?
     
  9. maniega

    maniega Senior Member

    Palencia (España)
    Español/España(Spanish/Spain)
    Sentir is a transitive verb. "que no puedas ir" is a relative phrase that works like a direct object. "lo" is a direct objetc too. Maybe I'm wrong but I think thant you can have only a direct object. So:

    "Lo siento" or "Siento que" but never "lo siento que"

    Regards.
     
  10. Manufer Junior Member

    Spanish-Spain
    ERROR!!!!

    No se dice: Lo siento que no puedas ir.

    Se dice: Siento que no puedas ir.

    El verbo es sentir. "Yo siento algo."
    Si dices: Lo siento.
    Lo = "que no puedas ir"


    Un dialogo:
    Persona 1: Lo siento.
    Persona 2: ¿El qué sientes?
    Persona 1: Siento que no puedas ir.
    Persona 2: No te preocupes, ya iré otro día.
     
  11. ryryguy Senior Member

    English, United States of America
    gracias a todos!
     

Share This Page