Significado de 'lord'

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Nityeshwari, May 28, 2009.

  1. Nityeshwari Senior Member

    Mexican Spanish
    Hola, cuando traduzco o interpreto textos religiosos, especialmente al hablar, busco sin encontrar un buen equivalente de 'lord.' Se atora debido a que en español, al decirlo, suena como 'mister.' Por ejemplo, Lord Krishna, Lord Jesus, Lord Vishnu. . . y a propósito, ¿cuál es el significado de alguien a quien se le llama 'lord', en Inglés? Eso me ayudaría. Muchas gracias!
     
  2. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    Si la persona no es inmortal, lord se refiere a un noble.

    And while I understand your first question, in Spanish people say things like "Todas las glorias al Señor Maha Vishnu," so I think there is no other way.
     
  3. jinti

    jinti Senior Member

    Lord = Señor

    Lord tiene varias acepciones, entre ellas:
    1. Si va con mayúscula, Dios o Jesucristo
    2. un soberano, alguien con poder y autoridad
    3. un noble inglés

    Mister básicamente se usa para un hombre que no tenga otro título profesional o rango particular.
     
  4. CHUGE Junior Member

    En el "negro spiritual" se utiliza mucho también, y normalmente se lo traduce como "Señor"
    "Ohh Lord!" = "Ohh Señor (Jesus)!"
     
  5. desert_fox Senior Member

    English
    Hello, when I translate or interpret religious texts, especially talking, I search without finding a good equivalent of 'lord'.

    Lord is equivalent to God when reading religious texts.

    Cuando se lee textos religiosis, 'lord' significa God.
     
  6. Nityeshwari Senior Member

    Mexican Spanish
    !Gracias a todos! Ahora probablemente lo que necesito es encontrar una traducción distinta para 'mister.' :) -just kidding.
     
  7. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    There is an exact equivalent of the Lord: el Señor. And when people pray, saying, "Lord, please...," in Spanish it is "Señor, por favor..."

    No problem at all. The only problem would be if a sentence made some kind of distinction between mister and lord, in which case the translation could be problematic.
     
  8. Nityeshwari Senior Member

    Mexican Spanish
    I understand, thank you. I had been looking for another word for some time, but lord is what it is. thank you!
     

Share This Page