significativamente

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by ADN, Aug 16, 2004.

  1. ADN New Member

    spanish
    Como se diria significativamente en inglés?
    Quiero decir que "el tiempo altera significativamente la calidad del experimento"
    Muchas gracias!
     
  2. billhmjr

    billhmjr Junior Member

    significantly
     
  3. Amparo Burgos Junior Member

    Gothenburg, Sweden
    Bolivia - castellano/inglés
    "time alters the experiment quality in high degree"

    Si al decir "el tiempo" te refieres a clima, sería:

    "weather alters the experiment quality in high degree"
     
  4. Wind_of_fall

    Wind_of_fall Senior Member

    Lima
    Peru Spanish
    what about meaningfully? could it be used there?
     
  5. Amparo Burgos Junior Member

    Gothenburg, Sweden
    Bolivia - castellano/inglés
    I think that "significantly" goes better in this case.
     
  6. pachi06 Senior Member

    Córdoba
    Argentina - Spanish
    How true is that phrase!!! I loved it....I've just had a situation like that with one client. I translated her words but not what she meant to say because I hadn't understood her idea....I hadn't read beyond the words. Good phrase again!!!
    Have a nice day.
     
  7. Amparo Burgos Junior Member

    Gothenburg, Sweden
    Bolivia - castellano/inglés
    Can you write the phrase you are referring to?
    What you say makes me think how interesting a translation work can be, because you have to understand the idea... you have to read beyond the words, as you say.
    Have a nice day, too. (Here 'in Sweden' it's 8 p.m. - it must be around 4 p.m where you are).
     
  8. ruru2006 Senior Member

    New York City
    spanish
    What's wrong with
    time significatively alters the quality of the experiment?
     
  9. pachi06 Senior Member

    Córdoba
    Argentina - Spanish
    Hi!
    I was just referring to a phrase I read here in the forum. One of the other members posted it. In fact I intended to thank him or her for that phrase, and by mistake I replied to you!!!! Anyway, it's a nice phrase:

    "you don't translate what the author wrote, but what he meant to say, this is why computers will never be able to translate" Author - Anonymous

    You too have a nice day there in Sweden!!!
     
  10. Cracker Jack Senior Member

    Significativamente can be both meaningfully and significantly as suggested by Wind and Amparo.
     
  11. Amparo Burgos Junior Member

    Gothenburg, Sweden
    Bolivia - castellano/inglés
    Yes, indeed, it's really a good phrase. Thank you very much!
     
  12. ruru2006 Senior Member

    New York City
    spanish
    I had a (Systems Design) professor who used to say "beauty is in the simplicity"

    Significatively
    Having signification or meaning; expressive of a meaning or purpose; significant.

    Significativamente = de un modo significativo


    El tiempo altera significativamente la calidad del experimento
    time significatively alters the quality of the experiment?
     
  13. frida-nc

    frida-nc Moduladora

    North Carolina
    English USA
    Although significatively does exist, almost everyone here uses significantly rather than significatively to mean "in great degree," "considerably."

    Again, this may not be true in the UK, though almost all of the authors I see using the term on Google are neither UK nor US.
     
  14. Thousand Words New Member

    Spain, Spanish
    I suggest "notably" to translate "significativamente".
     

Share This Page