sikiliomusun [sic]

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by lostinlang, Mar 18, 2013.

  1. lostinlang New Member

    Hi, I'm having trouble finding the meaning of "sikiliomusun"... I have tried a lot of translators and even googled it and it comes up with people using the phrase but i still cant work out the meaning.

    Appreciate any help!
  2. Reverence Senior Member

    "Sıkılıyor musun?" means "are you getting bored?". If you switch the letters "ı" with "i", on the other hand, it takes a whole different meaning and I'm not sure if forum rules allow profanity of this sort, so I'd rather stop here.
  3. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    I've just edited the title to show that that spelling is non-standard.

    It does, as long as they are the topic of the subject at hand. Linguistically speaking, they are part of the language, after all.
  4. lostinlang New Member

    What is the profane version may i ask then? :) and thanks for the reply!
  5. Reverence Senior Member

    Good to know. New to the board, you see, and that sort of thing is not something I'm used to see permitted, relevant or otherwise. Thanks for clearing that up.
  6. ancalimon Senior Member

    It's usually a problem arising from not using the correct Turkish ı letter (or the Turkish keymap).

    sıkılıyor musun: Are you getting bored?
    sikiliyor musun: Are you being fucked?

Share This Page