Silence is argument carried out by other means

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by shokomaki, Sep 20, 2009.

  1. shokomaki New Member

    Hello everyone,

    I heard this quote from Che Guevara and I can't get the exact meaning: "Silence is argument carried out by other means".

    How would you translate it into French?
    I understand it means that silence is sometimes the best retort, am I right?

    Thank you for your help!
  2. The Singularity Member

    English , Canada
    It means that: by saying nothing, you are still arguing a point.
  3. shokomaki New Member

    Okay...I didn't know how to interpret "by other means" but now I see, thanks:p!
  4. LS2 Member

    English, USA
    So how would you translate 'by other means' in this case?
    "par d'autres moyens"?
    "en d'autres termes"?
  5. shokomaki New Member

    Oops this is a late reply but...
    Yes I guess I would say "par d'autres moyens" !

Share This Page