1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Silence is argument carried out by other means

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by shokomaki, Sep 20, 2009.

  1. shokomaki New Member

    French
    Hello everyone,

    I heard this quote from Che Guevara and I can't get the exact meaning: "Silence is argument carried out by other means".

    How would you translate it into French?
    I understand it means that silence is sometimes the best retort, am I right?

    Thank you for your help!
     
  2. The Singularity Junior Member

    English , Canada
    It means that: by saying nothing, you are still arguing a point.
     
  3. shokomaki New Member

    French
    Okay...I didn't know how to interpret "by other means" but now I see, thanks:p!
     
  4. LS2 Junior Member

    English, USA
    Hello,
    So how would you translate 'by other means' in this case?
    "par d'autres moyens"?
    "en d'autres termes"?
    Thanks
     
  5. shokomaki New Member

    French
    Oops this is a late reply but...
    Yes I guess I would say "par d'autres moyens" !
     

Share This Page