Silent Night

Discussion in 'English Only' started by vachecow, Dec 28, 2004.

  1. vachecow Senior Member

    Pennsylvania
    USA English
    I know that many of you are familiar with the Christmas Carol "Silent Night", but what does the phrase round yon Virgin mother and child mean
     
  2. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng


    The NEW OXFORD Dictionary
    OF ENGLISH


    yon poetic/literary or dialect
    determiner & adverb yonder; that: [as DETERMINER] there's some big ranches yon side of the Sierra.
    pronoun yonder person or thing: what do you make of yon?
    PHRASES
    hither and yon another term for HITHER AND THITHER.

    ORIGIN Old English geon, of Germanic origin; related to German jener ‘that one’.


    Definition
    yonder [Show phonetics]
    determiner, adverb (ALSO yon) OLD USE
    in the place or direction shown; over there

    (from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)



    Hope this helps a little at least!

    Bye Vachecow!!!

    Art :) ;) :p
     
  3. mjscott Senior Member

    Vachecow,
    I think the pauses in the music deceive the phrasing.
    I think it's:
    Silent night, holy night!
    All is calm, all is bright
    'Round yon virgin, mother and child.

    ...meaning that all is calm and all is bright around that virgin over there--the mother and her baby (mother and child forming a plural appositive for virgin).

    Hope this helps.
     
  4. vachecow Senior Member

    Pennsylvania
    USA English
    Thank you both very much>>>>>Artella, is that your dictionary, or is it online?
     
  5. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng

    It is a dictionary I have installed in my PC!! Not available online... :(

    Besos! :p ;) :)
     
  6. vachecow Senior Member

    Pennsylvania
    USA English
    Darn......oh well ;) thanks anyway
     
  7. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    vachecow121, Google The NEW OXFORD Dictionary OF ENGLISH and you will find it for sale on CD.
     
  8. kens

    kens Senior Member

    Canada - English
    I don't think the term virgin refers to both mother and child. I think it should be read "round yon virgin mother and child", without a comma -- meaning "around that mother (who is a virgin) and her child". Mary the mother is usually the only one given the title of virgin in Christian literature. While it goes without saying that a newborn is a virgin, it's only for Mary that being a virgin is something miraculous and noteable.
     
  9. vachecow Senior Member

    Pennsylvania
    USA English
    I'll have to check out that dictionary
     
  10. jacinta Senior Member

    California
    USA English

    Does it have the word "ratiocination" in it? :idea: :rolleyes: :p I'll buy it if it does.
     
  11. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng

    NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!!!!!!!!!! horror!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Jacinta, why did you ask that???? what am I going to do now???????????????? Oh, you have just made me stay up all night long til I find this word!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    Oh, God!!! Me the "dictionary woman!" boo hoo!!! :warn:

    Art :( :( :(


    .... Are you sure it is that word??? ratiocination??? oh please, oh please, oh please... let me know the meaning................... :D
     
  12. jacinta Senior Member

    California
    USA English
  13. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng


    WOOHOOOOO!!!
    :D

    Now I can go to bed and sleep soundly.... ;)

    The NEW OXFORD Dictionary
    OF ENGLISH


    rationalize (also -ise)
    verb [with OBJ.]
    1*attempt to explain or justify (one's own or another's behaviour or attitude) with logical, plausible reasons, even if these are not true or appropriate: she couldn't rationalize her urge to return to the cottage.
    2*make (a company, process, or industry) more efficient by reorganizing it in such a way as to dispense with personnel or equipment perceived to be unnecessary: if we rationalize production, will that mean redundancies?
    n*
    reorganize (a process or system) in such a way as to make it more logical and
    consistent: Parliament should seek to rationalize the country's court structure.
    3**Mathematics convert (a function or expression) to a rational form.

    DERIVATIVES

    rationalization
    noun
    rationalizer noun.

    Yes!!! Yes!!! Yes!!!! :arrow: J!! Go to the book store and buy it!!!! :thumbsup:


    Art :D ;) :D
     
  14. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    Now, I'm confused. Don't you mean this obscure dictionary entry?
     
  15. jacinta Senior Member

    California
    USA English

    Art, Isp is right. Read that entire thread to see where it went, before you go to sleep :) .
     
  16. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng


    OH MY!!! .... Is it that??

    The NEW OXFORD Dictionary
    OF ENGLISH


    ratiocinate
    verb [no OBJ.] formal form judgements by a process of logic; reason.

    DERIVATIVES
    ratiocination noun
    ratiocinative adjective
    ratiocinator noun.

    ORIGIN
    mid 17th cent.: from Latin ratiocinat- ‘deliberated, calculated’, from the verb ratiocinari, from ratio (see RATIO).



    I'm sorry I confused you all. These words are so alike!!!

    Kissies and huggies, Art :) ;) :p
     
  17. vachecow Senior Member

    Pennsylvania
    USA English
    Don't feel bad......i am easily confused :D :eek: ;) :D
     

Share This Page