Silicon Valley

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Gavril, Dec 17, 2012.

  1. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    What is your language's term for the area in the United States called Silicon Valley (famous for designing and manufacturing microchips)?


    In every language I'm aware of (thus far), the word/phrase meaning "Silicon Valley" is a direct translation of the original, but it can still be interesting to learn these translations: for example,

    Finnish Piilaakso < pii "silicon" (< "flint") + laakso "valley"

    Icelandic Kísildalur < kísill "silicon" (< the same source as German kiesel "pebble") + dalur "valley"

    Polish Dolina Krzemowa < dolina "valley" + krzem "silicon" (not sure what the earlier meaning of krzem was -- maybe a Polish speaker can help?)
     
  2. ilocas2 Senior Member

    In Czech it's usually not translated, but when it's translated it's Křemíkové údolí (silicon valley). Sometimes it's wrongly translated as silikonové údolí (silicone valley).
     
  3. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    In Russian it is a case of "false friends": the generally adopted term is Силиконовая долина /siliconovaya dolina/, whereas the correct term would have been Кремниевая долина /kremnievaya dolina.

    The mix-up is between the folliwing terms:
    кремний /kremniy/ - silicon (the metalloid chemical element Si) - that should be in the Silicon Valley name
    силикон /silikon/ - silicone (a silicon-containing compound)
     
  4. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek it's left untranslated and usually transliterated as «Σίλικον Βάλεϊ» ['silikon 'vale.i] (fem.).
    When translated, Silicon Valley is «Κοιλάδα του Πυριτίου» [ci'laða tu piri'tiu] (lit. "Valley of Silicon")

    «Κοιλάδα» [ci'laða] (fem.) derives from the Classical fem. noun «κοιλάς» kœ'las --> lit. cavity, also, valley (PIE base *kewe-/*kew-, arch, cavity; cf Lat. cavus > Fr./Eng. cave; Lat. cavitas > Sp. cavidad; Alb. thelë, loaf)

    «Πυρίτιο(ν)» [pi'riti.o(n)] (neut.) a modern construction (1873) in order to render the chemical element Si (Silicon); it derives from the ancient «πυρίτης» pŭ'ritēs --> silex (flint) from the Classical neuter noun «πῦρ» (pūr)--> fire (PIE base *p(e)wōr-/*pūr-/*paewr-, fire; cf. Czech pyr, hot ashes; Umbrian pir; Skt. पू (pu), cleansing, purifying; Hittite paḫḫur; Eng. fire; Ger. feuer; Fr. feu)
     
  5. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    In Arabic: وادي السيليكون /wādy as-silicon/ - silicon valley
     
  6. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    It seems that many Slavic languages use *krem- or a similar form to mean "silicon". Does кремний (or the root its based on) have any other meaning besides "silicon" in Russian?
     
  7. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    In Czech:

    křemen = quartz (silicon dioxide SiO2);

    from Protoslavic *kremy (gen. kremene) < *kher-men-, related to Greek χερμα (stone?);

    křemík = silicon (Si), an artificial word created in 19th century;

    The adjectives are křemenný (quartz ...; křemenné sklo = quartz glass) and křemíkový (silicon ...; křemíkové údolí = silicon valley).

    The Russian word кремний (= silicon) is a substantivized adjective from кремень (= quartz, pronounced kremen, r is palatalized, n is palatal).
     
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2012
  8. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    «Χέρμα» 'xĕrmă is the small stone, the pebble, the gravel used in buildings
     
  9. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    English terms are accepted to most Filipinos but if you want Tagalog for "Silicon Valley", here is my translation. valley is "Libis" and Silicon is "Bubog" or "Salamin". Silicon Valley in Tagalog is "Libis ng Bubog or Salamin"!
     
  10. Tamar

    Tamar Senior Member

    Israel, Hebrew
    In Hebrew it's עמק הסיליקון [emek ha-silicon]
    emek = valley
     
  11. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    Do you know what the origin of bubog and salamin are (i.e., what they meant before they were used for "silicon")?
     
  12. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    Salamin is a Tagalog term for "mirror" or any object that is made of glass. The word "bubog" in modern use mean fragments of broken glass. But in Old Tagalog, bubog can be the small fragments of natural crystals found in sands or embedded in rocks. An example of grammar saying; it is made of quartz.(Yari sa bubog or salamin).The word "salamin" sounds " Sa alamin" ( in order to know), and it is true that looking your face in front of the mirror(Salamin) will let you know /see your own face/image. The direct Tagalog translation of Silicon Valley is "Libis ni Salamin".
     
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2012
  13. Grefsen

    Grefsen Senior Member

    Southern California
    English - United States
    Norwegian:

    Silisiumdalen

    silisium
    - silicon

    dalen - the valley
     

Share This Page