simple past - present perfect

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by frasale, Aug 30, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. frasale New Member

    Italy italian
    Il solito problema della differenza tra i due tempi oltre a tutto ció che leggo sulle grammatiche.

    Ipotizziamo questa scena: una zona piena di gente, accanto c'é un gruppetto di persone che parlano tra di loro, ma non si riesce di preciso a capire l'argomento.
    A un certo punto si sente chiaramente solo una frase: una persona madrelingua inglese si puó immaginare quale fosse l'argomento di discussione, cosa si sono detti prima della frase e come probabilmente continueranno?
    In altre parole, se la frase é la risposta a una domanda, ci si puó immaginare quale fosse la domanda?
    Ovviamente dovrebbe essere una reazione istintiva, una sensazione.

    Vorrei che confrontaste le reazioni se la frase in questione é:

    "I bought a new car"

    oppure

    "I've bought a new car"

    Io ho giá una mia idea, ma la dico dopo.

    Grazie

    Francesco
     
  2. franceska New Member

    Born in Italy- Live in USA
    ciao!

    Non sono sicura se questa e' la risposta che aspettavi.

    Se una persona dice "I bought a new car" (ho comprato una macchina (auto) nuova", secondo me, la domanda potrebbe essere stata:
    "So, what's new"? E' una frase che in America le persone usano quando s'incontrano.. Tipo, "Che c'e' di nuovo"? Non ne sono sicura se in Italia la usate spesso questa frase, ma qui' la usano sempre.

    Oppure, la domanda poteva essere stata anche questa:
    "What did you do today"? Tipo, cosa hai fatto oggi? O "Oggi, cosa hai fatto di bello"?

    Scusatemi se non scrivo bene l'Italiano. Lo so che non e' ottimo, e vorrei che correggete gli errori quando li faccio (sempre se vi va')

    Grazie!!
     
  3. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    troppo sottile senza piu' dettagli. ce ne puoi dare alcuni?
     
  4. frasale New Member

    Italy italian
    Facciamo un quiz al contrario: indovinare la domanda sapendo la risposta

    Per esempio: la risposta é: "Ha tanti colori e sta in cielo"
    La domanda da indovinare é "Come é fatto l'arcobaleno?"

    La risposta é: "I have bought a new car"
    La domanda é ????????

    Oppure

    La risposta é: "I bought a new car"
    La domanda é ??????

    Nei due casi la domanda puó essere la stessa oppure puó essere diversa?
     
  5. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    Se metti l'enfasi su "have", la domanda è "Non hai comprato quell'automobile, vero?" Altrimenti, in questo caso specifico, ogni domande che mi viene in mente può essere risposto da entrambe le risposte.

    Devo ammettere, il tuo motivo in questo post mi incuriosisce!
     
  6. frasale New Member

    Italy italian
    E' solo un altro modo di capire la differenza tra i due tempi.
    Se come dici tu non c'é differenza allora perché nelle grammatiche se ne parla in maniera distinta.

    Questa é la mia impressione, ma forse sbaglio.
    Con "I bought a new car" metto in evidenza il momento in cui l'ho fatto e quindi l'azione di "comprare" rispetto ad un altro modo di avere un auto.
    La frase completa potrebbe essere "I bought a new car, I didn't steal it"

    Con "I have bought a new car" metto in evidenza l'oggetto per cui la frase completa sarebbe "I have bought a new car, not an old one"

    Tutto sbagliato? :confused:
     
  7. saltaro New Member

    Switzerland, italian
    Franceska:
    Secondo me il tuo italiano è molto buono
    "e vorrei che correggete gli errori quando li faccio (sempre se vi va')"
    si dice correggeste, ma non chiedermi il perchè, la grammatica non è il mio forte ;-)

    Frasale:
    non so se può esserti utile ma il sito della BBC dice
    -In US English, we use the past simple if we talk about the result of a past action
    -In British English we use the present perfect if we talk about a result of a past action

    Ciao
     
  8. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    Frasale, hai ragione nei termini tecnici. Ma nell'inglese americano non ci preoccupiamo tanto di questa distinzione e soltanto un caso molto specifico richiede l'inserzione della parola "have" in questa espressione. Noi americani siamo in generale pigri linguisticamente!
     
  9. zialingua Junior Member

    Dublin, Ireland
    Italy, Italian
    E cosi anche in Italiano: il passato remoto (simple past in English) e' anteriore al passato prossimo (present perfect).
    In piu' c'e' da dire che la tendenza linguistica nell'Italia settentrionale e' di usare piu' il passato prossimo che il remoto per parlare di qualcosa di passato che non ha continuazione nel presente (per quello si usa l'imperfetto), mentre nell'Italia meridionale la tendenza e' contraria.
     
  10. Silvia

    Silvia Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Concordo con zialingua. Nell'italiano parlato usiamo sempre il passato prossimo: ho fatto, ho detto, sono andato, ho visto, il passato remoto è più letterario. Quindi in realtà è difficile per un italiano che parla in inglese scegliere quale passato usare!
     
  11. TimeHP

    TimeHP Senior Member

    Liguria
    Italian - Italy
    La prima domanda potrebbe essere: What did you do yesterday?
    La seconda domanda: What have you done today?

    Un altro esempio:
    He broke his arm last year (ora è guarito)
    He has broken his arm yesterday (ora ha il braccio ingessato)

    Quando l'azione è conclusa e non c'è collegamento col presente, di norma in Inglese si usa il Simple Past.

    Non so se ho capito bene quello che chiedevi...
    Ciao
     
  12. TrentinaNE Senior Member

    USA
    English (American)
    If a specific past time is mentioned, English generally uses the simple past:
    He broke his arm yesterday. :tick:

    If the time is vague but the sense is that the action has just occurred, we can use the present perfect.
    Oh, no, Johnny has broken his arm! :tick:
    Oh, no, Johnny has broken his arm just now! :tick:

    Elisabetta
     
  13. moodywop Banned

    Southern Italy
    Italian - Italy
  14. Katiolina Senior Member

    Scusate, ma a me sembra che TrentinaNE e Elisabetta abbiano detto completamente l'opposto.

    In particolare, mi interessa sapere la regola del British English...

    Capisco che l'uso del Present perfect o quello del Past simple è piuttosto complicato (anche per chi di Inglese ne sa molto più di me).

    Non sapendo la regola e sperando di impararla col tempo,
    vorrei avere un consiglio su quale tempo usare (per non cadere in errore).

    Inoltre provo ad azzardare un resoconto di quello che ho capito io:

    Se il tempo è specificato uso il PS:
    I worked in London in 2003.

    Se il tempo non è specificato uso il PP:
    I have work in London.

    Ma se il tempo che specifico è passato, uso il PS:
    I worked in London 3 years ago.

    Mentre se il tempo che specifico è comunque in corso, uso il PP:
    I have worked in London this month.

    Ho dei seri problemi invece con questo:

    Finished action in the past (PS)
    but
    Present result of past action (PP).

    Per esempio???

    Mi aspetto correzioni sul mio resoconto...

    Grazie in anticipo!!!
    K.
     
  15. Murphy

    Murphy Senior Member

    Sicily, Italy
    English, UK
    Spero di aver reso le cose più chiare e non più confuse:( :)
     
  16. virgilio Senior Member

    English UK
    frasale,
    Per quanto riguardo la tua domanda:

    " La risposta é: "I have bought a new car"
    La domanda potrebbe essere "What have you done?"

    Oppure

    La risposta é: "I bought a new car"
    La domanda potrebbe essere "What did you do?"


    " Nei due casi la domanda puó essere la stessa oppure puó essere diversa?"

    Nell'inglese britannico la domanda non può essere la stessa nei due casi ma da quanto ho sentito dai film americani, mi pare che in alcune parti degli Stati Uniti quasi non si usi più il passato prossimo e quindi in quelle parti può darsi che si adoperi il passato remoto in tutt'e due i casi. Ma io sono inglese, e aspetto che lo confermi o nieghi un cittadino americano.
    Virgilio
     
  17. Katiolina Senior Member



    Quindi,
    Indifferentemente dal tempo utilizzato per descrivere un’azione nel passato (PS o PP),
    se devo descrivere il risultato che questa ha avuto, devo utilizzare il PP.

    Es. I missed the bus yesterday, so I have walked for long time.

    In questo caso infatti,
    Uso il PS perchè parlo di un passato di cui specifico il tempo (yesterday)
    Ma il risultato dell’aver perso l’autobus ieri, è che ho dovuto camminare per molto tempo (PP).

    Scusate la mia ignoranza… spero di aver capito stavolta!!!

    Grazie mille in anticipo.
    K.
     
  18. Murphy

    Murphy Senior Member

    Sicily, Italy
    English, UK
    Katiolina,

    L'uso del present perfect descrive l'effetto di un'azione passata sul presente.

    Il tuo esempio non parla del presente ma del passato, quindi si deve usare il past simple per entrambi i verbi.

    I missed the bus yesterday, so I walked for a long time. (Passato)

    Invece:
    I've missed the bus, so I have to walk. (Effetto sul presente - ho perso l'autobus (non ho detto quando), quindi devo camminare ora)

    A. Tuttavia, quando parlo di un'azione passata, se uso un'espressione come "yesterday, last week/month/year/century, 5 minutes ago" o qualsiasi altra espressione che indica un periodo concluso, devo usare il PS, anche se c'è un risultato che fa effetto sul presente.

    I finished my homework 5 minutes ago. Now I have nothing to do.
    (Ho finito i compiti 5 minuti fa. Ora non ho niente da fare)

    I saw this film last week. I don't want to see it again.
    (Ho visto questo film la settimana scorsa. Non voglio vederlo di nuovo.)

    I gave my mother some flowers for her birthday yesterday. They are on the table in the dining room.
    (Ho dato dei fiori a mia madre per il suo compleanno ieri. Sono sulla tavola nella sala da pranzo.)

    B. Però, se non specifico quando ho fatto queste azioni, posso usare il present perfect.

    I have finished my homework. Now I have nothing to do.

    I have seen this film. I don't want to see it again.

    I have given my mother some flowers for her birthday. They are on the table in the dining room.

    C. Il PP può anche essere usato con degli avverbi che indicano un tempo molto recente o non precisa:
    Just - appena
    Already - già (frase positiva)
    Yet - ancora/già (frase negativa o interrogativa)

    I have just finished my homework. Now I have nothing to do.

    I have already seen this film. I don't want to see it again.

    Have you given those flowers to your mother yet?
    No, I haven't given them to her yet.

    Questo argomento non è facile da capire ma spero di averti aiutato un po':)
     
  19. virgilio Senior Member

    English UK
    As Murphy has pointed out, the Present Perfect (e.g. "I have given") differs from the Preterite ("I gave") in that the Present Perfect implies a present result of a finished past action, whereas the Preterite makes no reference to any result of a past action. This, at least, is true of British English.
    (American usage sometimes, I think, uses the Preterite for both intentions)
    For example, in British English one sometimes hears "Now you've done it!"
    ("Now you have done it!") to indicate that the interlocutor is now in trouble as a result of some error committed earlier.
    Virgilio
     
  20. TrentinaNE Senior Member

    USA
    English (American)
    It's the same distinction as applies between simple past and present perfect in general. See this page for examples. :)

    Elisabetta
     
  21. Memimao Senior Member

    Busto Arsizio, Italy
    United Kingdom English
    Nei tempi simple usi do (do e does per il present simple and did per il past simple).

    La lingua italiana ha due tempi passati (prossimo e remoto) laddove la lingua inglese ne ha due tempi presenti.

    Se tu vivinell'Italia settentrionale, è ovvio che userai il passato prossimo quasi esclusivamente, ma questo non corrisponde all'uso che inglese ne fa del suo tempo con la stessa forma (have + participio passato) Anzi, mi capita spesso di rivolgere un invito ai miei amici settentrionali di fare conoscenza con il passato remoto, che ha delle bellissime forme (noioso e pigro quello: ho fatto, ho sentito, ho mangiato, ho... ho... ho...:D:D) e introduce un arricchimento d'espressione.

    Il tempo present (e sottolineo present) perfect in inglese si compone di due elementi presenti nello stesso momento (Esistono molte altre situazioni in inglese dove riusciamo a dire due cose contemporaneamente; pensa a I used to go...). Pertanto: Have you heard...? = Did you hear + Does the fact of hearing (in the past) have significance now in the present? La prima forma è molto più breve;).

    Have you got a pen? parla CHIARAMENTE del presente. Scritto per esteso sarebbe: Did you get (obtain) a pen at some (unspecified)time in the past and do you still now have it with you? In inglese tendiamo ad usare la forma abbreviata.

    Vi è una differenza tra AE e BE che vale la pena segnalare:

    In qualità di docente posso rivolgermi ai miei studenti con la domanda:

    Have you done your homework? Con questo intendo dire: Avete il Vs. compito a casa con Voi, ora e (anche) fatto?

    In AE la domanda potrebbe essere:

    Did you do your homework? che fa riferimento all'attività passata (sottinteso il risultato), mentre la mia BE domanda fa specifico riferimento al risultato nel presente.
     
  22. Pterodon New Member

    Italy
    Sono tornato per un altro chiarimento. :D

    Premesso che nel doppio esempio di cui sopra (Did you hear something? / Have you heard something?) la seconda frase viene interpretata come present perfect, quale delle due forme del present past dovrei usare se al posto di hear usassi un verbo che al participio passato non ha una forma propria (eat)?

    Esempio:

    Have you ate something?
    Did you eat something?

    Dovrebbero andare bene entrambe, o mi sbaglio?

    Ciao e grazie dell'aiuto.
     
  23. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Non esistono verbi senza participio passato.
    Quelli irregolari (come tra l'altro anche to hear..) hanno un participio che non si forma aggiungendo -ED.
    To eat - ate - eaten (lo trovi su qualsiasi dizionario , basta cercare)
    http://www.wordreference.com/enit/eat
     
  24. TrentinaNE Senior Member

    USA
    English (American)
    Sono emtrambi giusti, ma la differenza è un po' sottile.

    If I am essentially offering you something to eat, I might ask "Have you eaten something?" (meaning today, recently)

    If I am a doctor trying to make a diagnosis, I might ask "Did you eat something (unusual)?"

    Again, it has to do with the time period relative to the action, as the links I provided above explain. :)

    Elisabetta
     
  25. Zsanna

    Zsanna ModErrata

    Hungary
    Hungarian - Hungary
    Io tornerei alla domanda originale...

    Siccome l'importante è il risultato (e/o il suo effetto nel presente) o che l'azione è completo adesso (ecc.), io direi che una phrase cosi potrebbe venire dopo domande (un po esagerate) piuttosto come queste:

    - Now, are you going to invite us for a meal at the Ritz?
    (La risoposta da la ragione perché non puo farlo: "I have bought a new car" = "non ho soldi!")

    - Are we going to the (wherever but very far) on foot again?!
    (La risposta indica che non c'è piu bisongo: "c'è una soluzione" adesso!)

    E cosi via.
    Basta immaginare un'altra phrase "nascosta" dietro quella con il Present Perfect (ho coprato una macchina - dunque adesso non ho soldi/ ho trovato una soluzione per i nostri problemi/ puoi essere contento!/ ormai non devo chiedere in prestito la tua, ecc.) e l'uso (BE, almeno) è già giustificato.

    Scusate per gli errori in italiano...
     
  26. Pterodon New Member

    Italy
    Il link postato sopra è stato molto utile, ti ringrazio ancora, anche per il resto della grammatica che come vedi è un pò arrugginita dai tempi delle scuole.

    Fammi capire però una cosa, quando voglio parlare al passato e per esprimere un qualcosa di non usuale, qualcosa che non ha più a che fare con il presente posso usare questa forma con have e il verbo al passato (Have you ate something?) o devo sempre usare solo quest'altra con il DID e il verbo all'infinito senza to (Did you eat something?)?
     
  27. sdon Senior Member

    ITALIAN
    Sono le 3 i miei studenti tornano a scuola per svolgere le ore pomeridiane TEMPO PROLUNGATO...cosa chiedo loro

    What have you had for lunch? oppure what did you have for lunch?

    Io finora ho spiegato che si usa la prima domanda (e risposta) perchè l'azione è avvenuta da poco (entro un'ora) e comunque sempre nell'ambito del pomeriggio....

    Sbaglio?? dovrei usare il simple past perchè in realtà hanno già finito l'azione di mangiare?

    Grazie mille
     
  28. Memimao Senior Member

    Busto Arsizio, Italy
    United Kingdom English
    Con ogni probabilità dipenderebbe dal'uso AE/BE.

    Non è una questione di distanza temporale (se non sento cosa tu dici, ti chiederò "What did you say? perché ha finito di parlare, anche se da appena un secondo)

    What have you had for lunch? (BE) significa che consideri l'esperienza del lunch ancora presente con un suo risultato (non più fame). What did you have for lunch? (AE) considera l'attività conclusa nel passato e ignora il risultato presente.
     
  29. TrentinaNE Senior Member

    USA
    English (American)
    Sono d'accordo con Memimao che in AE si dice What did you have for lunch? se il pranzo è finito. Se il pranzo continua, si dice What are you having for lunch?

    :)
    Elisabetta
     
  30. giovannino

    giovannino Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Hi Elisabetta,

    Is there any situation in which you might consider saying "What have you had for lunch?" in AE?
     
  31. gmambart Senior Member

    italian
    Magari quando per esempio tua madre ti chiede che hai mangiato a prazo per sapere cosa cucinare alla sera..
     
  32. TrentinaNE Senior Member

    USA
    English (American)
    giovannino, it wouldn't be out of the question for an AE speaker to say "What have you had for lunch?" particularly if lunch just ended, but even in the situation that Memimao cited, I think you'd be more likely to hear "What did you have for lunch?"

    Elisabetta
     
  33. brian

    brian Senior Member

    Montréal
    AmE (New Orleans)
    In all honesty, I've been racking my brains trying to think of a good, natural example, and I really cannot. I'd be happy if someone else could (more detailed than when lunch has just ended). :)

    The closest I can get is (1) the type of example in which the effects of what just happened / has just happened ;) are still noticeable, thus giving a sort of lingering present-time connection to the action, very much like the exclamation, "What have you done?!" Ex: A wife, having just baked a fresh batch of cookies to bring to work, goes to offer her husband ONE of them but sees half the batch is already GONE and asks, "How many (cookies) have you eaten?!?" The problem is that it's a real stretch for the lunch example.. something like, "You're covered in BBQ sauce! What have you had for lunch??!" But awkward...

    And (2) the type that describes a (one-time) experience, like "Have you been to Paris?" Requires lots of context though:

    A: Have you been to the restaurant up the street?
    B: Yeah, it's great!
    A: Oh? What have you had (for lunch [there])?


    Again, big stretch. :)
     
  34. giovannino

    giovannino Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Thank you, Elisabetta and Brian. My question was prompted by Memimao's comment:

    However, I wonder whether the use of the present perfect here isn't pretty rare even in BE. There are only 26 results for What have you had for lunch? on Google. Could some BE/AustrE speakers give us some examples of contexts where it woud sound natural?
     
  35. Murphy

    Murphy Senior Member

    Sicily, Italy
    English, UK
    Hi giovannino,
    As a BE speaker I think I would only use this form if I were looking at the remnants of someone's lunch or at the empty plates on the table. In my opinion, once we start thinking of lunchtime as a completed past time period, we tend to talk about it in the simple past. So even if my question related to "today", unless it were still lunchtime, I would probably ask:

    What did you have for lunch today?

    Ciao:)
     
  36. Memimao Senior Member

    Busto Arsizio, Italy
    United Kingdom English
    As a teacher I can set homework for the class.

    When I next see them I will ask (in BE) Have you done your homework? (= do you have your homework here and now, done).

    My American colleagues tend to ask "Did you do you homework?"

    To my ears, I am asking abut the present result of a a past activity whereas the Americans are asking about the activity alone (the present result being understood).

    I would do the same with having for lunch if my attention is more on the result than the activity.
     
  37. Emma Neve

    Emma Neve Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Hi everybody!

    I hope my question "fits" the thread...
    What if I want to say something like this (about, for example, my father/mother):

    I am grateful for what s/he has done
    I am grateful for what s/he did

    Say the speaker is an adult, talking about the past, and - in this example - s/he intends "what was done when I was a child / during my childhood/adolescence".
    But, in a way, this still has a connection/relation with the present situation...

    As a matter of fact, I would use "I am grateful for what s/he has done"

    Am I right?

    Thank you so much

    (Intriguing thread indeed this one!)
     
  38. TrentinaNE Senior Member

    USA
    English (American)
    Ciao, Emma.
    If the event occurred long ago, I would say "for what she did." The fact that you are currently (present tense) grateful shows the connection to the present. I would only say "for what she has done" with regard to something that has just been completed or that may still be ongoing.

    Elisabetta
     
  39. Caroline35 Senior Member

    Rovigo(Italy)
    Italian
    Re:past Simple or Present Perfect?
    The rule is simple: one uses the Past Simple when a situation is finished. Today I bought a car ( bear in mind that now it's 8 pm) so the action is finished.
    Today I have bought a car ( now it's 1pm, so it's still today)
    Si usa il passato quando un'azione è terminata. Se poi non si esprime quando con un avverbio di tempo, si può usare sia il passato ( past simple) che il passato prossimo (present simple)

    Re: Past Simple? Present Perfect?

    I do agree with Memimao

    Re:Simple Past, Present perfect

    Emma You're right, the Present perfect has still connection to the present and if you don't express the time when a particular event took place, it's correct to use the Present Perfect

    RE; What have you had for Lunch?

    I do agree with Murphy that this expression doesn't sound English at all. Much better : What did you have lunch or What have you got for lunch, which it's quite normal in spoken English.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 31, 2010
  40. trottolo Junior Member

    Treviso, Italy
    Italian
    Ciao a tutti.

    Se io voglio chiedere ad una persona che vive da parecchio tempo in Italia il motivo del suo arrivo qui, qual è la domanda migliore da fare? Sono tutte e due utilizzabili? Come mi risponderebbe questa persona nei due casi?

    1) Why did you come in Italy?

    2) Why have you come in Italy?

    Io mi sono dato questa spiegazione, ma non so se è giusta
    con la 1) la persona mi risponderebbe spiegandomi il motivo che la spinse a venire in Italia, tempo fa

    con la 2) la persona mi risponderebbe spiegandomi il motivo della sua permanenza in Italia
     
  41. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    I agree with your logic for both expected responses, but please note the correct preposition in your questions is "to."
     
  42. Caroline35 Senior Member

    Rovigo(Italy)
    Italian
    Re: did you come? Have come?

    I'd prefer to use the second option, because the present perfect has still a bearing on the present situation. I therefore would say "Why have you come to Italy?" as the reasons for the person in question for moving to Italy haven't changed.
     
  43. Memimao Senior Member

    Busto Arsizio, Italy
    United Kingdom English
    As someone who has now lived in Italy after coming here 35 years ago I would deifinitely consider the "coming" as something now distant and say I came...

    However if the coming was for a purpose that still applies in the present then have come would probably be better.

    It can be quite subjective in a case like this and depends on whether the speaker wants to connect the present with the past or not.
     
  44. Caroline35 Senior Member

    Rovigo(Italy)
    Italian
    Re: simple past-present perfect
    "What have you had for lunch?" Doesn't sound English to me and it sounds pretty awkward. I'd prefer "What have you got for lunch" or "What did you have for lunch?"
    Questa è la mia opinione.
     
  45. Memimao Senior Member

    Busto Arsizio, Italy
    United Kingdom English

    This would be said only before you ate the lunch you have with you

    What have you had for lunch would be OK soon afterwards, and what did you have for lunch later when the it's no longer lunchtime or thereabouts.

    The three situations where we use the present perfect are:

    A present activity with a past component: e.g. I have lived here for ten years.

    In a present time with a past component: e.g. this week, this year, today, ever (= in my lifetime)

    A present result from a past activity: e.g. I have finished my homework. This includes the BE form I have got... as it means I have (present) now because I got (past) it earlier.
     
  46. Caroline35 Senior Member

    Rovigo(Italy)
    Italian
    Re: "What have you had for lunch"

    I do agree with you, but what I wanted to convey is that, in spoken English, the above expression is very rare.
     
  47. Memimao Senior Member

    Busto Arsizio, Italy
    United Kingdom English

    No, in BE it would be OK, but not said more than, say, an hour later.

    By the way, why do you use "do" even in the affirmative (I do agree in recent posts). It's unusual unless we want to give emphasis. We normally contract it to zero in the present simple affirmatve though, of course, have to pronounce it in the negative and interrogative.
     
  48. Caroline35 Senior Member

    Rovigo(Italy)
    Italian
    RE:use of do

    It's exctly what I wanted to do, to enphasize the fact that I agree with you
     
  49. Memimao Senior Member

    Busto Arsizio, Italy
    United Kingdom English

    OK, but not really necessary in this context. We are discussing something so it is natural to agree or disagree. You make it seem as if agreeing were something very special;):)
     
  50. Caroline35 Senior Member

    Rovigo(Italy)
    Italian
    Re: overuse of do

    Fair enough.

    Re:what have you had for lunch?
    In conversational English If I'd ask somebody what he has for lunch I'd prefer saying "What are you having for lunch?" Or "What have you got for lunch?" I'd never use "What have you had for lunch?"It seems more logical also. I'm quite aware that English is everything but logical, but there are also rules to follow, even in the English language.
    I'm sorry if I'm a pain in the......
    Thanks a lot
    Caroline
    Thanks for putting up with me
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 3, 2010
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page