1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

simply put

Discussion in 'English Only' started by zorspas, Aug 9, 2007.

  1. zorspas

    zorspas Senior Member

    İstanbul
    Turkish in lieu of Zazakî
    Simply put, you can compile to IL from one language...

    What does "simply put" means? The sentence starts with it, and when I search it on google, it finds more than two million pages but I checked more than ten dictionaries and couldn't find this phrasal. And it seems to me as "Think simply"
    .

    Thanks...
     
  2. bibliolept

    bibliolept Senior Member

    Northern California
    AE, Español
    It means "to put or say it simply or briefly."
     
  3. zorspas

    zorspas Senior Member

    İstanbul
    Turkish in lieu of Zazakî
    Thanks a lot. Could you give me a dictionary link for this phrasal, but this is not so important. Thanks again...
     
  4. bibliolept

    bibliolept Senior Member

    Northern California
    AE, Español
    I suspect it would be difficult to find a link, because this idiom is not very different from other uses of the word put.
    "To put it simply" is a synonymous phrase, using "put" in the same manner as phrases like "Let me put it to you this way," "if you put it that way," and "put forth."
     
  5. zorspas

    zorspas Senior Member

    İstanbul
    Turkish in lieu of Zazakî
    I see, then many thanks for your involvement with the question.
     

Share This Page