1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Joanna Grossl New Member

    Venezuela spanish
    Hola necesito saber como se dice sin embargo en ingles.
    Gracias....chau
     
  2. ~PiCHi~

    ~PiCHi~ Senior Member

    Mexico (Spanish)
    "Even though"
     
  3. Smaragdus Junior Member

    Wisconsin
    Spain / Spanish
    however, nevertheless
     
  4. pinkpanter

    pinkpanter Senior Member

    Other options,

    but
    yet
    all the same
    even so
    nonetheless
    on the other hand
     
  5. Joanna Grossl New Member

    Venezuela spanish
    Thank you very much.......bye
     
  6. Muy.effer Junior Member

    Madrid - Spain
    Spanish
    in some cases, you can also use politely, I therefore + verbo.
    For example, I therefore wanted to reminder that""

    Any correction is, definitely, well come.
     
  7. liliput

    liliput Senior Member

    Spain
    U.K. English
    I always translate sin embargo as however and no obstante as nevertheless. You can also use nonetheless and notwithstanding
     
  8. Milo234 New Member

    USA English

    Your English sentence, "I therefore wanted to reminder that..." doesn't make sense in English. Reminder isn't a verb. It'd be better phrased:

    Therefore I wanted a reminder that...
    Therefore I wanted to remember that...

    To me it sounds better to say "therefore" before "I," but since I don't know what you meant to say or what you were thinking of in Spanish I can't help much.
     
  9. El Rebelde New Member

    UK English
    ITYM "welcome." Perhaps better to say, "Any corrections would be appreciated" or "I would be grateful for any corrections"
     
  10. santy87 New Member

    spanish - english
    Pienso que el uso de la expresión "therefore" denota conclusión o consecuencia o lo que vendría siendo la expresión "por lo tanto". La expresión "sin embargo" quiere significar "a pesar de"

    saludos
     
  11. Lone Ranger Junior Member

    Mexican Spanish
    Though
    Sorry I don't speak English, I'm learning though.........

    Lone Ranger
     
  12. Lone Ranger Junior Member

    Mexican Spanish
    However:
    I don't speak such a good English, however, I'll keep trying.
    Lone Ranger
     
  13. abdc New Member

    mexican spanish
    Que tal, ¿Como se podría traducir la siguiente frase en ingles?
    si contamos con un bussines center, sin embargo tiene un costo por hora.
    o
    El hotel cuenta con un bussines center, sin embargo tiene un costo por hora.
    El contexto es la hoteleria. Gracias de antemano. ;)
     
  14. Lone Ranger Junior Member

    Mexican Spanish
    The Hotel has a bussines center, however it has an hourly rate charge.
    The Hotel has a bussines center, it has an hourly rate charge though

    Lone Ranger
     

Share This Page