1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Since, he's hardly given me any homework

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by panchonn, Jun 21, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. panchonn Junior Member

    santiago, chile
    spanish
    please help me.

    como deberia ser la traduccion de esto;
    Since, he's hardly given me any homework, it's difficult for me to say how good he is.
    ¿Esta bien este intento?
    Dado que el esta dificilmente dando me alguna tarea, es dificil para mi decir como es el de bueno.

    esta frase no tiene un contexto, es solo una frase.

    gracias por ayudarme a aprender.
     
  2. apuquipa Senior Member

    orilla del Río de la Plata
    spanish, south america
    "Hardly" en este contexto significa casi nada/apenas.
     
  3. elprofe

    elprofe Senior Member

    Benidorm (alicante)
    Spanish (Spain)
    - Ya que/dado que (él) apenas me ha dado ningún trabajo / algun trabajo / trabajos , es difícil saber cómo es (él) de bueno.
     
  4. panchonn Junior Member

    santiago, chile
    spanish
    muchas gracias apuquipa y elprofe.
     
  5. elprofe

    elprofe Senior Member

    Benidorm (alicante)
    Spanish (Spain)
    De nada panchonn! Un placer poder ayudarte ;)
    Por cierto, en vez de "saber" el verbo que usa en la frase inglesa es "decir".
     
  6. NewdestinyX

    NewdestinyX Senior Member

    PA, USA|Do work in Spain
    American English
    Panchonn:

    hardly = apenas in Spanish.. as an adverb.
    And 'dado que' is used more for 'given that'... which is indeed 'since' -- but get used to using 'ya que' or 'puesto que' which are way more common for English's 'since' when it means 'because of this'..

    SO:
    Ya que/Puesto que apenas me ha dado trabajo alguno/ningún trabajo, es difícil saber cómo es de bueno.

    To "say" how someone 'is' at something is better as 'saber' rather than 'decir'. "Decir" is for the 'act' of saying something.

    Chao,
    Grant
     
  7. elprofe

    elprofe Senior Member

    Benidorm (alicante)
    Spanish (Spain)
    La verdad es que sí, yo me he leido la frase en inglés una vez antes de responder al primer mensaje y, sin querer, también he puesto "saber" en vez de "decir"...
     
  8. NewdestinyX

    NewdestinyX Senior Member

    PA, USA|Do work in Spain
    American English
    Interesante -- así que ¿no crees que debería ser 'saber' en castellano? Me has confundido un poco.
     
  9. elprofe

    elprofe Senior Member

    Benidorm (alicante)
    Spanish (Spain)
    Si si, pienso que " to say... is" se traduciría mejor como "saber".
    Lo que te he dicho, era una curiosidad, de cómo sin querer, en castellano he puesto "saber" aunque "to say" signifique "decir". Esto es una muestra de que es más natural usar el verbo "saber" en esa frase....

    Un saludo!
     
  10. DWO

    DWO Senior Member

    Spanish - Argentina
    Since, he's hardly given me any homework, it's difficult for me to say how good he is.

    Dado que apenas me ha dado tarea, me es dificil decir qué tan bueno es.
     
  11. Tazzler Senior Member

    Maryland
    American English
    It's a side correction, but there shouldn't be a comma after since.
     
  12. NewdestinyX

    NewdestinyX Senior Member

    PA, USA|Do work in Spain
    American English
    Anda -- ahora entiendo. Gracias por la aclaración,
    Grant
     
  13. FromMexico Junior Member

    MEXICO
    Mexican Spanish

    Hola , apenas estrenandome por estos rumbos, yo lo diria de otra manera

    "Debido a que no me ha dado mucha tarea o suficiente tarea, me es dificil decir que tan bueno es"

    "Debido a que me ha dado poco tarea......

    ;)
     
  14. Tripinbell New Member

    Español - España
    Pues yo personalmente no diria "qué tan bueno es", diria mejor "como de bueno es".
    Es que no me suena muy bien el "qué tan bueno es".
     
  15. NewdestinyX

    NewdestinyX Senior Member

    PA, USA|Do work in Spain
    American English
    ¿Será esto una diferencia entre España y Latinoamerica? Trabajo en Madrid, Albacete, León, etc.. dos o tres veces al año durante varias semanas.. y nunca he oído 'qué tan bueno es' - solo 'como de bueno es' o 'como es él/ella de bueno'. Pero tampoco creo que la primera sea incorrecto.

    Pero en Google:
    Results 1 - 10 of about 14,700 for "como de bueno es".
    Results 1 - 10 of about 167,000 for "qué tan bueno es".

    Así que es evidente que se emplean ambos. - pero, el segundo, más.

    Y mantengo que el uso de 'say' en inglés en esta oración tiene que ser 'saber' en castellano.

    Chao,
    Grant
     
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2009
  16. Sköll Senior Member

    English, US
    I agree with your observation about the difference in usage in Spain and Latin American. But I want to point out that the number of hits in Google is almost meaningless. In this case, if go to page 77, you’ll see that that there are actually only 800 or so examples of "qué tan bueno es". Sometimes the difference is even more shocking---i.e. number of hits shows over a million cases, but there are less than 100 when you try to list them. Google search engine is not designed for this sort of comparison.

    For eample:
    Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 55.200.000 de "hasta el punto de que tenga". (0,21 segundos)
    Actual number of hits: 34
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2009
  17. NewdestinyX

    NewdestinyX Senior Member

    PA, USA|Do work in Spain
    American English
    It does show a good comparison on the first 15-20 pages.. And the same ratio exists. I found the same block of unacceptable answers in the 'como de bueno' listing too. I actually find Google's very reliable in these discussions if you know how to use the filters. This was an unfiltered search.. Let me try getting rid of «'que', without the tilde, + tan» in the first example and see if that is closer..

    Grant
     
  18. NewdestinyX

    NewdestinyX Senior Member

    PA, USA|Do work in Spain
    American English
    Here is the more accurate 'filtered' result for "qué tan bueno es"

    Results 191 - 200 of about 7,580 for "qué tan bueno es" -"que tan".

    Not over 100,000 -- but more like 7500.

    There is no need to filter 'como de bueno'.... as those 3 words together wouldn't be spelled creating
    homonyms with any other word nor would they appear as part of another idiom.

    Grant
     
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2009
  19. DWO

    DWO Senior Member

    Spanish - Argentina
    Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 2.090 de "cómo de bueno es". (0,22 segundos)
    Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 10.100 de "qué tan bueno es". (0,26 segundos)
     
  20. piraña utria

    piraña utria Senior Member

    Cartagena de Indias.
    Spanish - Colombian with Caribbean nuanc
    Hola.

    "Cómo de bueno es" no es una expresión que con ese sentido tenga un uso normal en Colombia. "Qué tan bueno es", sí.

    Saludos,
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2009
  21. wardo

    wardo Senior Member

    Central & Northern Spain
    Spanish - Spain
    Todas esas opciones son correctas. Una suena mejor que la otra dependiendo del lado del Atlántico en que nos encontremos. Por proponer otra, ya en desuso. "cuan bueno es".
     
  22. NewdestinyX

    NewdestinyX Senior Member

    PA, USA|Do work in Spain
    American English
    Ah!! Mystery solved! One is standard usage in Spain
    and one is standard in Latin America.
     
  23. Sköll Senior Member

    English, US
    279 hits (not 700,000) . See: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1444870" target="WRdict">

    You must know something about inner working of Google search engine that is not common knowledge. "como de bueno es" produces 279 hits (not 700,000) . See: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1444870
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2009
  24. piraña utria

    piraña utria Senior Member

    Cartagena de Indias.
    Spanish - Colombian with Caribbean nuanc
    Hola, Sköll.

    Muy interesante tu hilo del Foro Cultural.

    Los "resultados de Google" no creo que sean evidencia científica del uso divulgado, al menos en el uso medianamente culto, de ninguna expresión: basta recordar lo limitado que sigue siendo en muchos países, incluyendo buena parte de Latinoamérica, del internet como medio de divulgación.

    Saludos,
     
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2009
  25. NewdestinyX

    NewdestinyX Senior Member

    PA, USA|Do work in Spain
    American English
    You're right, partially, Skoll.. I don't know how I came up with over 700,000 hits the first time. Even if you take away the exact phrase markers " " you still only get 73,000 or so. I'll try to reproduce what I did the first time..

    But the number for "cómo de bueno es" is way more than 279. Make sure you're not constraining the search engine to 'Spanish' pages only. Simply enter "cómo de bueno es", with the quotation marks, and you will get at least this:
    Results 1 - 10 of about 1,870 for "cómo de bueno es". (0.06 seconds)

    But in fairness you have to add to the count:
    Results 1 - 10 of about 14,300 for "cómo es de bueno".
    Since they mean exactly the same thing and can not be confused with other sayings/idioms. so that's at least 22,000

    Then Results 1 - 10 of about 167,000 for "qué tan bueno es".

    So the Latin American usage is higher - now that I did the search correctly - as you'd expect because there are more Latin American Spanish speakers in the world than Spain Spanish speakers.

    I still think that Google is very important as a tool in establishing what is common in the written media. As long as you know how us the filters correctly is works in most cases. You do have to check the 'page count at the bottom' and make sure that it isn't 3 pages and then 21 repeated pages of the same phrase as if the phrase is in a lyric of a common song. You have look deep into the examples and make sure they're consistenly different examples before you report it as a 'proof' for usage or lack of usage.

    Thanks!
    Grant
     
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2009
  26. Sköll Senior Member

    English, US
    I wish you took this discussion to the other thread that I opened for talking about Google. But let me try one last time: The numbers you are quoting are meaningless. They are output of a program that tries to come up with an estimate in a fraction of a second without actually scanning the entire database. Please do the following:

    1. Search for "cómo es de bueno". (it should report about 13,000 hits)
    2. At the bottom of the page, go to page 50. (you shouldn't be able to)

    You get an actual of about 330 hits. The other 12,000 hits are just not there. They were never there!
     
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2009
  27. NewdestinyX

    NewdestinyX Senior Member

    PA, USA|Do work in Spain
    American English
    I'm sorry to disagree. I can get to every page that they quote. Though going to page 50 doesn't work as you say -- There are 12,000 'actual', unique entries, Sköll. Simply repeat the search 'without omitted entries as it says on the last page 33. There are 12,000 'unique' entries from different sources -- and the reported 'seconds' for finding the search is longer.

    It is a very useful language learning tool that every student should avail themselves of. I have 10 years of proof of its help and usefulness.

    Instead of going on here -- I'll respond in your other thread..

    What's important for the purposes of learning in this thread is that even if you only use Googles 312 hits without the ommitted results you also get about 900 for "qué tan bueno es" the ratio is about 3:1 of the "qué tan..." usage being more used. Ultimately with Google we're often just trying to find a ratio of usage and Google nails that as a tool for us.

    Grant
     
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2009
  28. anipol Senior Member

    Tigre, provincia de Buenos Aires
    Argentina - español
    Hola, acerca de "he has hardly given me any homework", otra forma de expresar ese "casi negativo" en castellano es "prácticamente no".

    Puesto que prácticamente no me ha dado tarea/deberes, no sé (no sabría decir) qué tan bueno es.

    Acerca de "give homework", yo lo entiendo como la acción de los profesores, que dan deberes para hacer en casa. Los alumnos, por su parte "hand in homework", entregan la tarea/los deberes. ¿O se puede usar "give homework" en ambos casos?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page