1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Singing

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by guyper, Jan 31, 2013.

  1. guyper Senior Member

    French Creole
    1. Es wird viel gesungen

    2. Ein singender Mann

    Hi, I assume that gesungen and singender both mean singing. My question is...why is the first one in past perfect form when the 2nd one, in infinitive form?

    Is it because if you want to use the singing as a stand alone noun and not as an adjective, it has to be in past perfect form then?

    And is the meaning of "Es wird" equivalent to "Es gibt" one?

    Thank you
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2013
  2. Demiurg

    Demiurg Senior Member

    Germany
    German



    The first form is present passive (is sung), the second one is an inflected present participle (singing) - the same as in English.
     
  3. nievedemango

    nievedemango Senior Member

    Alemania
    alemán / German
    And is the meaning of "Es wird" equivalent to "Es gibt" one?

    No, it's not the same.

    examples:
    Es wird viel gesungen in Deutschland. - People sing a lot in Germany.
    Es wird viel gesungen in den Kindergärten/ Schulen. - They sing a lot in the kindergardens/ at schools.
     

Share This Page