1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Single-Subject Identifier (SSID)

Discussion in 'Medical Terminology' started by mvdg, Feb 8, 2013.

  1. mvdg Junior Member

    Argentina
    Spanish
    Hello everyone,

    I'd like you to help me translate the term into Spanish. It's in a protocol under the title: DrugSupplies and the subtitle Preparationand Dispensing. This is the context
    Thequantities of studydrug dispensed at each visit will be defined by the date of the nextstudy visit. Subjects will be provided maraviroc and other studydrugs at each visit containing sufficient quantities until the nextvisit.
    Subjectswill be assigned a Single-Subject Identifier (SSID) number which willconsist of an 8-digit number.

    My version: número único de identificación (del sujeto/paciente).

    By the way, is it right to translate the subtitle as: Preparación y distribución?

    Thank you...
     
  2. Ilialluna

    Ilialluna Senior Member

    Madrid
    Español-España
    Hola. Single se refiere a subject, no a number. Yo diría algo así: "número de identificación personalizado".
    Saludos.
     
  3. mvdg Junior Member

    Argentina
    Spanish
    ¡Muchas gracias, Ilialluna!
     

Share This Page