Singular or Plural : As inhabitants of the earth

Discussion in 'English Only' started by yuanya, Oct 16, 2011.

  1. yuanya New Member

    Chinese-English-Malay

    May I know, in the statement below:

    "As inhabitants of the earth, whether you or I, it is our responsibility to care and love for life and the environment. "

    Should inhabitants Singular or Plural?

    Many thanks.




     
  2. boozer Senior Member

    Bulgaria
    Bulgarian
    You are supposed to tell us what you think first... That is - according to the forum rules, if I'm not mistaken.
     
  3. yuanya New Member

    Chinese-English-Malay
    OK, hehe, thanks for letting me know.

    I think it should be plural because of the "you or I", you or I are two. ?
     
  4. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    Hi yuanya

    The sentence is rather strange:(.

    "As inhabitants of the earth, it is our responsibility to care and love for life and the environment. " is fine.

    It's the "whether you or I" which is odd....
     
  5. GreenWhiteBlue

    GreenWhiteBlue Senior Member

    New York
    USA - English
    Not quite. Because you love things (and not love for them), you also need to reverse the positions of your verbs: "... it is our responsibility to love and care for life and the environment."

    I am afraid it is not a very natural sentence.
     
  6. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    Good point, GWB!

    The sentence would be better expressed as As inhabitants of the earth, it is our responsibility to care for and love/love and care for life and the environment:eek:.

    The "whether your or I" still doesn't fit....
     
  7. yuanya New Member

    Chinese-English-Malay
    Many thanks for everyone!

    I will take "whether you or I" out and use "care for".
     

Share This Page