singular/plural 'A, along with B, is/are'

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Zhuuu, Jan 7, 2005.

  1. Zhuuu New Member

    Canada / English
    Hello. I'm trying to express that A and B are two of the few subjects that I liked in the fashion of "A, along with B, is one/are two of the few subjects that I liked". But I'm not sure whether I should use "is one" or "are two". Is B included as a part of the subject with A when written this way?


  2. Hatuey Junior Member

    Cuba, Spanish
    A along with B is
    A and B are
  3. jacinta Senior Member

    USA English
    I agree with Hatuey. Because the subject of the sentence is A and is separated by a comma from B, it is considered separately, and is therefore singular. A, along with B, is one of the few subjects I like. Interesting question!

Share This Page