singular/plural - a jeans, a pants, a trousers?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by hcjohnny, Jul 4, 2009.

  1. hcjohnny Senior Member

    Mandarin
    For a pair of jeans/pants, can I say a jeans, a pants, a trousers?
    For example, how ___ the jeans? (a pair of jeans), should I use "is" or "are" in the blank?
    Do they fit, or Does it fit? Which one is correct?
    thank you.
     
  2. envie de voyager Senior Member

    Niagara Falls, Canada
    english-canadian
    Treat them all as plurals.

    Put them on.
    Do they fit.
    My pants are blue.
    The trousers have pockets.
     
  3. natkretep

    natkretep Moderato con anima

    Singapore
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Similar for underpants, Y-fronts, knickers, briefs, shorts, (swimming) trunks, tights. These must all be in the plural.

    Of course if you use 'a pair of', you need a verb in the singular.

    • My shorts are brown.
    • His pair of shorts looks worn out.
     
  4. Ann O'Rack Senior Member

    UK
    UK English
    Isn't it odd that we use the construction "a pair of" for these items.

    Have you ever seen just one tight? (Wouldn't that be a stocking?) Or a single scissor? A lone underpant? (I can't even imagine what that would look like!) :D
     
  5. alex_ln Senior Member

    Polish
    Hello
    how <is/are> my jeans?
    My opinion "are"
    Thanks
     
  6. lucas-sp Senior Member

    English - Californian
    Yup. "Jeans" are plural.

    "His jeans are too tight."
    "My jeans are wearing through in the crotch."
     
  7. Johnny519 Senior Member

    Mandarin
    I know pants are always in plural form, like your pants are stained.

    So we must always say these are your pants instead of this is your pants? Here is just a pair of pants, not a lot.

    <Moderator note: Johnny's thread has been merged with an earlier thread.>
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 12, 2014
  8. Linkway

    Linkway Senior Member

    British English
    This is your pants. :cross:

    These are your pants. :tick:
     
  9. George1992 Senior Member

    Greetings,

    What does it mean "to wear through", Lucas? I tried to look it up in my Czech dictionary but didn't find anything at all.
     
  10. Florentia52 Modwoman in the attic

    Wisconsin
    English - United States
    "Wearing through" means that the fabric is becoming so worn that holes are forming. The wear is going all the way through the fabric.
     
  11. KHS

    KHS Senior Member

    I believe that, in earlier times, pants were actually two pieces, joined/held on by a belt (or something) at the waist.
     
  12. MS. Bak New Member

    Korean
    when I told "he is wearing a pant"

    I should use pants? as plural?

    <Moderator note: thread merged with an earlier thread>
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2014
  13. Florentia52 Modwoman in the attic

    Wisconsin
    English - United States
    "Pants" is correct. We don't say "He is wearing a pant."
     

Share This Page