1. edwingill Senior Member

    England English
    I have been reading about the so-called "sink estates" in the context of the current situation in France. "After World War II the French built the so-called sink estates for the workers they encouraged to emigrate to help rebuild the nation."
     
  2. zam

    zam Senior Member

    England
    England -french (mother tongue) & english
    'Sink estates', 'sink schools', etc. in these common English phrases, 'sink' as an epithet would usually translate as 'poubelles', so 'cités poubelles' could be a crude translation here. If you refine the translation though, it would translate as 'cités d'urgence' (literally 'estate built to answer an emergency'). They have become through our last pc-conscious decades ('pc', incidentally =politiquement CONVENABLE, NOT politiquement CORRECT) 'cités/zones de non-droit', now 'zones urbaines sensibles' (Z.U.S) in journo-speak.
     
  3. Moon Palace

    Moon Palace Senior Member

    Lyon
    French
    Dear fellow foreros and friends,

    I am reviving this thread first of all because I am not totally satisfied with the suggestions above, and because I am faced with a tricky pun, which I fail to solve, either because I am being lazy or because my neurons have suddenly shrunk...

    a sink estate

    The sink estate has sunk to unrivalled lows of bleakness.
    La cité ghetto a atteint un niveau abyssal de désolation?

    I can't find a way of keeping the pun sink/ sunk, and what is worse, I fail to find a more idiomatic but as powerful wording in French.
    Surely, geni are numerous around, and I'll be thankful to those who will help.
     
  4. Jasmine tea Senior Member

    French - France
    La cité ghetto vit son grand plongeon dans la plus morne désolation jamais connue.

    Not very idiomatic. Peut-être un peu long, un peu lourd. Mais quand je lis la phrase, sa longueur me déprime... alors peut-être que....

    Au départ je suis partie de l'idée d'utiliser le verbe plonger.... et voilà où j'en suis arrivée.

    Si je trouve mieux... reviendrai sur le thread
     

Share This Page

Loading...