1. Amaya New Member

    Spain, Spanish
    Hay una palabra que me está volviendo loca en una traducción, que es "sink", el diccionario dice que significa "hundirse" o "lavabo" pero esto no me cuadra dentro del contexto en el que estoy traduciendo que es un artículo sobre medio ambiente donde dice:

    "There are still large margins of error in calculating natural sources and sinks"

    ¿Qué puede significar "sinks" en este contexto?
    Gracias
     
  2. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng


    technical a body or process which acts to absorb or remove energy or a particular component from a system: a heat sink | the oceans can act as a sink for CO2. The opposite of SOURCE.
    Do you want it in Spanish??


    Art :) :p ;)
     
  3. Focalist Senior Member

    European Union, English
    What a coincidence! Only a few hours ago I was listening to a radio programme about the Second Law of Thermodynamics in which this technical meaning of "sink" was explained ("For heat to flow from a source to a sink, there must be a temperature difference"; etc.). This was a new meaning to me: I should have listened better in physics lessons all those years ago in school...

    So what is a thermodynamic "sink" in Spanish, Art?

    F
     
  4. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng


    Oh F!!! If only I knew!!! OK!! Doing some research!!!

    Bye, see you later with the answer I hope!!!

    Art :thumbsup: :confused: :p
     
  5. Focalist Senior Member

    European Union, English
    Source and sink : Fuente y sumidero, aparamente.

    F
     
  6. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng



    WOW!!!



    Buenísimo F!!! No lo podía encontrar en castellano y me estudié toda la termodinámica en inglés!!!! HA HA HA !!! Siempre se aprende algo...viste?


    Art :) :p ;)
     
  7. Cris Ray Junior Member

    Spanish
    Hola,

    Leyendo todo esto, quiere decir que el término heat sink se puede traducir como "dispersor de calor"; alguien tiene una mejor sugerencia?

    Gracias
     
  8. GiggLiden

    GiggLiden Senior Member

    US
    If you've ever opened up the black box known as a CPU (central processing unit), i.e. a computer, you've SEEN a heat sink, even if you didn't recognize it!
    :)

    "The chip," the processing device that does all the calculating, gets very hot. If left alone, it would fry in no time. So there is usually a metallic element strapped to it, with lots of fins sticking up, and a fan blowing (or exhausting) cooling air across it. That item is called a "heat sink."

    Even easier. Ever look under the hood of your car, right up front, where you see the radiator? That's a heat sink, too.

    :)
     
  9. resplandor

    resplandor Junior Member

    Monterrey, N.L.
    México/Español
    source (fuente) es un punto donde se origina o produce algo. ej. llave de agua.
    sink (sumidero) es un punto donde concentra o se va algo, ej. el WC
     
  10. gabitogol New Member

    Spanish Spain
    You can also traduce "heat sink" in this way:

    "disipador"

    Thanks for your help
     
  11. Clicko Senior Member

    España
    Sumidero . Se emplea por ejemplo cuando de trata el problema del efecto invernadero: Hay emisores de CO2 pero hay también sumideros de CO2 (los bosques o el mar)
     
  12. Alchemist Junior Member

    México, Español
    En otras palabras, en cualquier sistema un elemento que actúe como un sink sería aquél que consuma lo que otro elemento está produciendo. Podría interpretarse como un consumidor, reductor o dispersor, ¿cierto?

    Si me dicen que sí seré inmensamente feliz porque es un término que también me está dando problemas en un texto de fisiología.
     
  13. pejeman

    pejeman Senior Member

    La palabra "sima" puede serte de ayuda también.

    sima. (del DRAE)
    (De or. inc.).1. f. Cavidad grande y muy profunda en la tierra.

    Saludos.
     
  14. Ana M New Member

    Spanish Mexico
    Hola. Tarde pero para futuras consultas...

    Yo lo pondrìa como "fuente de calor" en el caso de un motor o un generador.

    Saludos.
     

Share This Page