Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by perpend, Mar 13, 2013.

  1. perpend

    perpend Senior Member

    American English
    If we wouldn't be extracting so many fossil fuels out of the earth, we wouldn't have so many sinkholes.

    so viele ???.

    I've seen a lot of translations for "sinkhole". What one is pretty generic, i.e., common?
  2. Kajjo

    Kajjo Senior Member

    Deutschland (Hamburg)
    I believe in this case sinkhole has this geological meaning:

    If this geological meaning is intended, there is unfortunately no German word that is well known and commonly used. Geologically it is called Doline if created by natural processes, but this term is unknown in public. For anthropogenically created sinkholes, I have not found a proper term. Einsturztrichter, Erdsenken, Erdsenkungen or Senkloch might be possibly understood, but are not common.

    (Just a content-related note: Whether fossil fuel extraction causes sinkholes, might be open to discussion -- generally sinkholes are created by water associated processes, whether natural or anthropogenic.)
  3. Frank78

    Frank78 Senior Member

    You mean holes left by surface mining? The are called "Tagebaurestloch" which is a rather technical term.

    In everday speech I'd probably just say "Tagebauloch" or simply "Loch" if the context is clear.

Share This Page