1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. principiante New Member

    Swedish, Sweden
    Hey everybody!

    I'm looking for the translation of "sissy", as in coward, pansy, wuss, etc. as it would be understood in Colombia.
    I've got two translations, and I am not sure if any is right, and if it is, which one is most acurate.
    afeminado (effeminate???)
    mariquita (ladybug???)

    Thank you very much in advance! :D
     
  2. FOLY Senior Member

    A man "sissy" is a man who likes getting dressed as a woman.
     
  3. SmallJosie Senior Member

    Barcelona
    English
    In Spain, I think they would say "sosa" or in catalán "bleda". I don't know what they'd say in Colombia.
     
  4. Ana Blyth Senior Member

    Spanish/Argentina
    En Argentina, la palabra equivalente a "sissy" seráa "afeminado", pero en forma despectiva se usan "mariquita" y más despectivo aún "maricón."
    Ana Blyth
     
  5. SmallJosie Senior Member

    Barcelona
    English
    Si hablamos del uso más antiguo de la palabra, sí, viene de afeminado, porque viene de "sister". O sea, hermana.

    Pero si te dicen, no harás eso porque eres una sissy, ya se entiende más como sosa.

    Sissy = hermanita

    si queremos ser literales :p
     
  6. principiante New Member

    Swedish, Sweden
    Oh, sorry forgot to mention that I only speak like 5 words of spanish... :(
    But thank you very much for all your replies! I'll just do it by trial and error with your suggestions :)
     
  7. SmallJosie Senior Member

    Barcelona
    English
    Do you understand the adjective "wet"? Let me give you an example:

    Let's go down this slide.

    OH NO! It's really high (steep)!

    Oh, don't be such a sissy.
    Oh, don't be so wet.

    Etc.

    OK? ;)
     
  8. abeltio Senior Member

    Spanish, Argentina
  9. galathea

    galathea Junior Member

    español
    Hi:

    I supose that you know the meaning of "sissy", and if you want it to say something with the same meaning in spanish just use "mariquita", (but this word is very polite and it´s sounds a little bit funny)
    Other word that you can use is "maricon" but this one is more ofensive.
    And all depends how and when you want to use the word.
    For example if is a conversation betwen two friends (both men) is very common to use that word (maricon) in a friendly way, or saying jokes.

    Hope is usefull my little contribution.
     
  10. ruru2006 Senior Member

    New York City
    spanish
    I don't agree with this definition. A sissy in a man that is effeminate (delicate, soft), not a trasvestite. Normally a sissy is a coward, someone scare of confrontations. No someone who wears woman cloth.
     
  11. catrina

    catrina Senior Member

    Spanish, Mexico
    Hi,
    you could use "blandengue" which I think conveys all above mentioned meanings,
     
  12. Edwin

    Edwin Senior Member

    Tampa, Florida, USA
    USA / Native Language: English
    sissy tiene más que una acepción:

    Entonces un "sissy" no siempre tiene que ser afeminado, muchas veces solamente indica un hombre o muchacho tímido--o un cobarde.
     
  13. principiante New Member

    Swedish, Sweden
    Thank you very much!
    I guess I will go with maricón and blandengue.

    Thanks everybody for their help!
     
  14. lforestier

    lforestier Moderator

    San Antonio, TX USA
    Puerto Rico - Spanish/English
    Careful with maricón, it means homosexual which is not the same as sissy, which usually means cowardly.
     
  15. zumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    USA: English & Spanish
    I agree, don't use "maricón", which means homosexual, queer, fag, etc.

    The word sissy is rarely used for an adult male. It is mostly used for young boys that are timid, not manly in appearance or manner, being affeminate or having feminine qualities, not active in sports, afraid of physical activities, etc. However, none of these traits in a boy can classify him as actually being a "maricón", which implies that he performs homosexual acts.

    The previously suggested word "mariqueta", or also "mariquita", are the terms which most closely translate the meaning of "sissy".

    Saludos.
     
  16. Xepulcro

    Xepulcro Junior Member

    Argentina
    Pero con la palabra "sissy" también nos referimos a nuestra verdadera hermana, no?
     
  17. zumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    USA: English & Spanish
    Sí, también se puede referirse a la hermana como "sissy", pero no es muy común. Se deriva de "sister ---> sissy."

    En el caso de este hilo, creo que este uso de "sissy" como hermana, no viene al caso.

    Saludos.
     
  18. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Oh, come on, "sissy" can mean homosexual, too!
     
  19. Gudiz

    Gudiz Senior Member

    Portsmouth
    Colombia - Spanish
    En Colombia "maricon" is very impolite. "Afeminado", we use it a lot, and it means someone who has very feminine postures and attitudes, but if you want to refer to someone coward I advise to use "gallina" or "cobarde"
     
  20. swift_precision Senior Member

    US/English
    Efectivamente, lo que dicen guiz, forestier, y lo demás es correcto. Maricón significa homosexual pero se oye cuando se intenta describir un hombre afeminado. En algunos casos (pero no todos) varones homosexuales toman el role de lo afeminado, adaptando posturas y manerismos afeminados. Estos manerismos se asocian aveces con ser "débil". Espero que me haya explicado bien.
     
  21. OnPoint Senior Member

    US Eastern
    US English, Mex. Spanish
    A mí también me han ayudado todas las explicaciones. Gracias.
     
  22. grothendieck Junior Member

    Georgia, US
    sureste EEUU, English
    You do not want mariquita. In Cuban dialect, this means flamer or a flamboyant gay male.

    Afeminado would serve you best.
     
  23. Aserolf

    Aserolf Senior Member

    Colorado, USA
    Spanish/Torreón☺MEX
    En México "mariquita", aunque 'afeminado' también funcionaría.
     
  24. Arai Senior Member

    Spain - Spanish
    And what about this sentence:

    I don't like romantic films, they are just sissy! (I mean, they just talk about love, beauty and so on...and women like them more than men).

    Thanks a lot.
     
  25. duvija

    duvija Senior Member

    Chicago
    Spanish - Uruguay
    Wait! you can also call a woman 'a sissy'. It means someone who chickens out frequently, or who's always afraid. 'Coward' is the strong word here.

    A sissy does not have to be effeminate, and much less a travesti... And it doesn't have to be a homosexual.

    Saludos.
     
  26. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    Yes, excuse the French but I use it for "cagón".
     
  27. duvija

    duvija Senior Member

    Chicago
    Spanish - Uruguay

    ¿Y no también para alguien excesivamente prolijito, a quien un poco de mugre le provoca un infarto?
     
  28. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    Bueno, por lo menos yo no. Les digo "anal retentive".
     
  29. duvija

    duvija Senior Member

    Chicago
    Spanish - Uruguay
    Ah, ta bien.

    Saludos
     
  30. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    ...tamos?
     

Share This Page