Sistema De Malla De Tierra

Discussion in 'Specialized Terminology' started by TSUIMA, Feb 27, 2007.

  1. TSUIMA Junior Member

    Español - Venezuela
    En la traducción de un contrato de construcción me encuentro con la frase del título que no quisiera "piratear", alguien tiene conocimiento de este tema y puede ayudarme porfa?

    Yo intenté traducirlo como GROUND MESH SYSTEM pero no estoy para nada segura y como ya dije, lo último que quiero hacer es una traducción "pirata". Your kind response will be appreciated.


    s
     
  2. SeñorMister Junior Member

    Arlington, Texas
    USA English
    Tsuima, need a little more information. how about the sentence in which sistema de malla de tierra is used. Usually a mesh system is used to hold or reinforce some kind of material (for example a mesh of steel bars to reinforce concrete when building streets or sidewalks)
     
  3. TSUIMA Junior Member

    Español - Venezuela
    SeñorMister, thank U for your interest on the subject.

    Ok, here's what the whole par. says:
    SISTEMA DE MALLA DE TIERRA
    "Se ejecutará la malla de tierra, de acuerdo al estudio de resistividad del terreno, el conductor a utilizar será Cobre (Cu) calibre 4/0 AWG para la malla principal, y los cabos para el aterramiento de todas las estructuras y equipos a instalar en la subestación" (Se trata de la construcción de una subestación eléctrica)

    Any help shall be greatly appreciated.
     
  4. sergio1179 Junior Member

    Colombia, Español
    I think it's more like a mesh in electrical terms, it's a little ambiguous because malla in spanish is both a mesh (mesh, again, in electrical terms, like in nodes or meshes) and a net. Here, i don't fully understand the system, ¿es una red de cobre o se está hablando de un camino a tierra?
     
  5. SeñorMister Junior Member

    Arlington, Texas
    USA English
    OK, this is an electrical term for earth ground. I would translate it as follows:"An earth ground mesh will be deployed in accordance to the soil resistivity analysis. The main wire mesh and grounding rods of all structures and equipment of the substation will be constructed of copper wire AWG 4.
     
  6. TSUIMA Junior Member

    Español - Venezuela
    Ok SeñorMister

    Seems as though you've just "saved" my translation. It sounds just beautiful to me.
    Thank you so much.
     
  7. psicutrinius Senior Member

    Spanish / Spain
    Agree in full with SeñorMister.
     
  8. TSUIMA Junior Member

    Español - Venezuela
    I'm glad to know that, thankU Psicutrinius
     

Share This Page