1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. worldspeak

    worldspeak Senior Member

    USA
    English-USA & German
    Hello foreros, I hope this day finds you all well.
    I would like to know how to say "sit in jail", as in being stuck in jail.
    eg.: "He ran because didn't want to sit in jail."
    Would "quedarse/quedarse sentado" sound good or is there a more set phrase?
    Thanks
     
  2. Dale123456 Senior Member

    England UK
    English
    I think "to be stuck in jail" is "estar metido/a a la cárcel"


    I have read " estar metido/a" used when being stuck at home.

    I hope this helps :)
     
  3. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    One possibility: "porque no quería pudrirse en el carcel." It's a little more colorful; literally "because he didn't want to rot in jail."
     
  4. worldspeak

    worldspeak Senior Member

    USA
    English-USA & German
    Thank you Dale and Chris. I have to stick closer to the original meaning, which now that I think about it, maybe means more "to stay waiting" for his case to be concluded. So maybe "quedarse esperando"???
     
  5. Txiri

    Txiri Senior Member

    USA English
    If he has to sit in jail, he's obviously in jail , even though he has to sit around and wait for his case to be done with.
     
  6. worldspeak

    worldspeak Senior Member

    USA
    English-USA & German
    Thanks Txiri, my fault, I should have given more context (it seems sooo clear toe me...)
    The narration is about a guy who was caught running from the police and they ask him why he ran. He responds by saying he didn't want to sit in jail. Actually though, when they later booked him, he was able to post bond and was released right away and didn't "sit in jail".
    *However, now that I think about it, I thought it meant he didn't want to "wait for a long time" in jail while his case was being processed but I guess it could also mean that he didn't want to "sit" in jail later after he received a long jail sentence. So where does that leave me in terms of acceptable options??
     
  7. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    ... no quería dar con los huesos en la cárcel.
     
  8. worldspeak

    worldspeak Senior Member

    USA
    English-USA & German
    Thanks aztlaniano, I like that.
    Good to hear your input, I hope you're well.
     
  9. pocumus Junior Member

    Español Peruano
    podria ser: llacer en la carcel
     
  10. Bevj

    Bevj Allegra Moderata

    Girona, Spain
    English (U.K.)
    ¿Quieres decir yacer?
     
  11. pocumus Junior Member

    Español Peruano
    Si, eso quise decir
     

Share This Page