1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

sitting on the floor, clawing at his stomach, experiencing..

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by CSB2808, Oct 25, 2013.

  1. CSB2808 Senior Member

    England
    English
    How do I translate these gerunds!!!??

    يوجد مونتين ملقى على الأرض، يشق على بطنه في الوقت الذي يشهد النشوة. ثم يوجد مونتين في الأسابيع والأشهر التالية، يفكر في التجربة ويحاول توفيقه مع قراءاته الفلسفية

    There is Montaigne lying on the ground, clawing at his stomach while experiencing euphoria. Then comes Montaigne in the weeks and months that followed, reflecting on the experience and trying to reconcile it with his philosophical reading.


    I've tried using the present tense here but it doesn't seem to give the same sense as in English.
    Could you use the اسم فاعل and in which case is the اسم فاعل for يشق - شاقق؟؟
    مفكر في التجربة

    محاول

    Which is better?
     
  2. shafaq Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    I suggest هناك مونتين مستلقى على الأرض خادش بطنه وهو يتجرّب/يعيش حالة نشوة

    ثم طوال الأسابيع و الأشهر المتابعة أخذ يتفكـّر منمتين على التجربة و يحاول توفيقها بمطالعاته الفلسفية ه
     
  3. CSB2808 Senior Member

    England
    English
    Ah this is great thank you.
    I've never heard the expression أخذ يتفكـّر before - what does that mean exactly?

     
  4. shafaq Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    أخذ يتفكـّر=begin(s)/become(s)/began/became reflecting on;.
     
  5. Bakr Senior Member

    Arabic
    shafaq اعتمادا على ترجمة

    هناك مونتين مستلقى على الأرض خادشا بطنه وهو يختبرالنشوة. ثم ها هو خلال الأسابيع والأشهرالتالية يتأمل/يتفكر في التجربة محاولا موافقتها مع
    مطالعاته الفلسفية.ـ
     
  6. CSB2808 Senior Member

    England
    English
    What does ثم ها هو mean??
     
  7. Bakr Senior Member

    Arabic
    ها هو means: There he is.
     

Share This Page