Six ways to Sunday!

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Alfry, Apr 22, 2006.

  1. Alfry

    Alfry Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Ciao a tutti.
    My turn to stress the hell out of you all. Sorry.

    Here is another expression I came across reading the same book (L.K. Hamilton, Incubus Dreams).

    "He'd lived with me for 4 months. Didn't he know by now that I was screwed six ways to Sunday?"

    I'm interested in the bold expression. What does it mean?

    Thanks
     
  2. Adriana_Italy Senior Member

    Turin - Italy
    England - English
    "to be screwed six ways to Sunday" has more than one meaning but always negative. It can mean "fuori di melone" "molto sfortunato" "tutto storto (mettiamo un registro/database più sbagliato che corretto)"

    I hope this helps with the context.
     
  3. Alfry

    Alfry Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Quindi una possibile traduzione sarebbe:

    "E' stato con me per 4 anni. Non l'ha ancora capito che sono fuori di melone/di testa?"

    Grazie Adrinana.
     
  4. DesertCat Senior Member

    inglese | English
    It doesn't have to be negative, though in Alfry's book it is. It's a way of emphasizing the number of ways or times you'd like to do (or not do) something. In your book, it most likely means she has a lot of personal issues or problems.
     
  5. Alfry

    Alfry Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    More than a lot :D.
    Thanks DC. That helps a lot. Now I can grab the meaning.
     
  6. Chaska Ñawi

    Chaska Ñawi modus borealis

    an old Ontario farmhouse
    Canadian English
    Depending on the context, there could be a slightly different interpretation.

    I have read (not heard, because I don't move in the right circles :D ) the expression "fu*ked me six ways to Sunday" as well. Here the implication is very positive: the person is bragging that they've just slept with a sexual genius.
     
  7. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    Neither positive nor negative, it just means "every way imaginable."

    Example: "I don't know what more WR can add to the topic of 'ti voglio bene,' it's been discussed six ways to Sunday."
     
  8. disegno

    disegno Senior Member

    San Francisco
    United States English
    Brava! Ben fatto.
     
  9. Alfry

    Alfry Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Perfetto.
    Grazie L.
     

Share This Page