skeletal survey

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by sciurella, Feb 2, 2013.

  1. sciurella New Member

    Italiano
    Hi, I need your help to translate from english to italian the following expression "skeletal survey".
    I find it very often in my research on child abuse because it is a series of radiographs of the body that is necessary to detect fractures or other injuries.
    For example: <<A skeletal survey should be performed in cases of suspected child abuse. The ACR defines the skeletal survey as 'a systematically performed series of radiographic images that encompasses the entire skeleton'>>
    (It's not a babygram!)
    I'd like to know if there is a specific expression in italian to say that. I'm going crazy!! :warn:

    Thanks,
    Sciurella
     
  2. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    TU come lo tradurresti?
     
  3. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    I'll give you a hint, then you can come back with the answer:
    Google
    A "skeletal survey" is a common diagnostic method in "mieloma multiplo"
    There are two or three ways it can be expressed in Italian.
     
  4. Mary49

    Mary49 Senior Member

    Padova
    Italian
    Ma provare a cercare in Internet no? QUI
     
  5. sciurella New Member

    Italiano
    Ho cercato in internet, certo, e so quello che significa letteralmente, ossia "indagine scheletrica" ma non so se posso tradurlo come "Rx total body" perché si tratta di una serie di radiografie, non di una unica e intera. Quindi volevo dei suggerimenti, forse troppo tecnici, no so..
     
  6. Pat (√2) Senior Member

    Italiano
    Esame radiografico dell'apparato scheletrico ?
     
  7. Mary49

    Mary49 Senior Member

    Padova
    Italian
    Mi pare perfetto!:thumbsup:
     
  8. Pat (√2) Senior Member

    Italiano
    Grazie :)

    (Volevo scrivere "raggi alle ossa", ma poi mi sono data un tono... dottorale :D)
     

Share This Page