skin and bones

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Encolpius, Nov 18, 2012.

  1. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    In English, if someone is very thin, it is said he/she is only skin and bones, do you use the similar expression in your language?

    Hungarian: csont és bőr (the funny thing is we changed the order of the words, i.e: "bone and skin")
    German: Haut und Knochen (skin & bones)

  2. bibax Senior Member

    Czech: Je kost a kůže. = S/he is bone and skin.

    Another common saying:

    Je jak za groš kudla. = S/he is like a one penny knife (a knife that costs one penny/groschen).
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2012
  3. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Dutch: vel over been (skin over bone) [It might be Flemish]
  4. anipo

    anipo Senior Member

    Spanish (Arg)- German
    In Hebrew: עור ועצמות - 'or ve'atzamot - meaning skin and bones. Probably a translation from an European language.
  5. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    French (lower Normandy)
    In French:

    "(n')avoir (que) la peau sur les os" (literally: to have (only) skin on your bones)
    colloquial, very pejorative: "être un sac d'os" (literally: to be a bag of bones)
  6. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Hi Encolpius,

    in Greek:

    1A) «Σκελεθρωμένος, -νη, -νο» [sceleθro'menos sceleθro'meni sceleθro'meno] (masc. fem. neut.) a reloan from the Italian scheletro < Byz. adj. «σκελεφρός» skele'phros --> dry, parched, lean, ultimately from the Classical verb «σκέλλομαι» 'skĕllŏmae --> to be parched, dried up, withered from PIE root *(s)kele-, to parch, whither (cognate with Gr. σκελετός > Lat. sceletus, Eng. skeleton, Fr. squelette, Ger. skelett, It. scheletro, Sp. esqueleto)
    1B) «Σκελετωμένος, -νη, -νο» [sceleto'menos sceleto'meni sceleto'meno] (masc. fem. neut.), from «σκελετός» (see above)
    2) «Κοκκαλιάρης, -ρα, -ρικο» [koka'ʎaris koka'ʎara koka'ʎariko] (masc. fem. neut.), a colloquialism, from the colloquial name of the bone, «κόκκαλο» ['kokalo] (neut.), from the Classical masc. noun «κόκκαλος» 'kŏkkalŏs --> kernel of fruit, fruit stone with obscure etymology.
    All are used interchangeably and are equally common
  7. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    In Turkish:

    Bir deri bir kemik
    = One skin one bone
  8. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    кожа да кости / kozha da kosti/ - skin and bones (this expresstion uses an outdated word for "and").
  9. merquiades

    merquiades Senior Member

    USA Northeast
    In Spanish you can say "Está en los huesos" (literally: is in the bones) or like French "es un saco de huesos" (is a sack of bones). The skin part is lacking :)
  10. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Ad apmoy: so you don't use the literal translation, do you?
    Ad Slavic languages: I have expected all Slavic languages might use the Czech-Hungarian word order, I doubt there is any connection between the Czech and Hungarian coincidence.
  11. bibax Senior Member

    IMHO the explanation of the Czech word order is quite simple. The expression "kost a kůže" consists of two trochees (-.-. like "Peter, Peter" or "pumpkin-eater", for instance). "Kůže _ a kost" would not sound rhythmical and it also contains one hiatus.
  12. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    No, I 'm afraid we don't. The most common expression (besides the ones I've previously posted) is simply «σκελετός» [scele'tos] meaning "you're so thin you've become skinny as a skeleton"
  13. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    Yes it is " Buto't balat siya" . or " Mukhang kalansay (skeleton) siya"
  14. darush Senior Member

    Hi Encolpius,
    پوست و استخوان /pusto ostokhaan/ (skin and bone)
  15. Perseas Senior Member

    Athens - GR
    I think I ' ve heard "πετσί και κόκαλο" (= skin and bones).
  16. OneStroke Senior Member

    Hong Kong, China
    Chinese - Cantonese (HK)
    In Chinese:

    皮包骨頭/皮包骨头 pí bāo gǔtou [lit. bones wrapped by skin]
  17. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    In British English: "He's/She's all skin and bone" (not "bones").
  18. 涼宮

    涼宮 Senior Member

    Sbaeneg/Castellano (Venezuela)
    You have to specify that that Spanish is European, many Latinos don't say exactly that. :D

    Costal de huesos, saco de huesos, palito, esqueleto, vara 'e puyá loco (vaya de puyar loco) (it also means very high person) (Vzla.), ser piel y huesos, garza (vzla.), alambre (vzla.). I'm sure there are more.
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2012
  19. chitanegra Senior Member

    Mexican Spanish
    In simple terms........FLACA. or FLACO for a man. Ok? In mexican spanish.
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2012
  20. arielipi Senior Member

    Also in hebrew:
    שק עצמות sac atzamot - sack (of) bones[=bones sack]
    שלד sheled - skeleton, though dead, not raised one :p
  21. 涼宮

    涼宮 Senior Member

    Sbaeneg/Castellano (Venezuela)
    But we're not looking for terms to refer to just a thin person but a VERY thin person, and to my knowledge flaco/a just means thin person, not very thin. Unless in Mexico it means very thin. :D
  22. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    In Portuguese: pele e ossos, literally the same.
  23. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    And in Italian: pelle e ossa, literally the same.
  24. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Arabic: meat on bones - La7m 3ala 3aDm - (لحم على عضم).
  25. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Hello and welcome to the forum. When you write Arabic, do you mean Egyptian Arabic?
  26. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Cro, Slo
    Skin and bone

    Koža in kosti

    Koža i kosti

    Haut und Knochen
  27. chitanegra Senior Member

    Mexican Spanish
    Güilo for man. Güila for woman. This is another good one. Bye!
  28. Grefsen

    Grefsen Senior Member

    Southern California
    English - United States
    In American English, it's perfectly acceptable to use the expression "only skin and bones," but it's more common to use the expression "all skin and bones" when referring to someone who is very underweight.

    In Norwegian, the expression that's used for someone who is extremely thin is "bare skinn og bein," which literally translates as "only skin and bones" in English.
  29. Pretty_Gaella

    Pretty_Gaella Member

    Naga City, Bicol, Philippines
    Filipino, English & Spanish
    Yes mataripis is correct:) We used "buto't balat" referring a person who is very skinny/thin.
    It literally means in English bone and skin.
    Sometimes we also say patpatin or payatot, from the word patpat which means stick in English.

    Smile Everyone:)
  30. Panceltic Senior Member

    Ljubljana, Slovenia
    Slovenian: Sama kost in koža ga je. Translation: [There] is only bone and skin [of] him. "Ga" is in genitive case. For a woman, it would be: Sama kost in koža je je.
  31. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Yes, that was Egyptian Arabic.

Share This Page