1. Nadhya New Member

    peru and spanish
    What´s the meaning of skinny minnie?, because I was reading an Avril Lavigne article and she said she was a skiny minnie, and so because of that, I'd like 2 know the meaning of it.
     
    Dernière édition: 21 Septembre 2011
  2. funnydeal Senior Member

    Mexico, D.F.
    Mexico / Español
    I guess she wanted to say that she was very thin and little or short ( flaca y pequeña, una "huesudita")

    Please wait for the other suggestions
     
  3. Edwin

    Edwin Senior Member

    Tampa, Florida, USA
    USA / Native Language: English
    Sólo quiere decir flaca (skinny). Minnie era el nombre de una chica a quien le dijeron ''skinny Minnie".
    Ella no era flaca, sino alta, eso es todo. :) Es famosa debido a la siguiente canción. (Mira la linea en negrita.)

    She ain't skinny, she's tall, that's all

     
    Dernière édition: 21 Septembre 2011
  4. cubaMania Senior Member

    Haha. Thanks for the happy flashback, Edwin.
     
  5. Nadhya New Member

    peru and spanish
    thanks guys
     
  6. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    Hi Nadhya and welcome to the forum:
    For the benefit of all members here (English speaking or otherwise), please refrain from using non-standard abbreviations and slang words.
    Thanks.
     
  7. jess oh seven

    jess oh seven Senior Member

    Scotland
    UK/US, English
    skinny = very thin
    Minnie = just a female name that rhymes with skinny

    so they put them together :)

    another example could be...
    "moaning Michael" = (mm alliteration) someone who complains a lot
     
  8. Nadhya New Member

    peru and spanish
    ok, thanks so much guys.
     
  9. Nadhya New Member

    peru and spanish
    so skinnie minnie would be like menudita, right?
     
  10. traductora2006 Senior Member

    español/México
    Hola a todos. Alguien podría sugerir cómo traducir skinny minnie en español. Podría decir: flaquita espagueti?

    Muchas gracias de antemano
     
  11. katlpablo

    katlpablo Senior Member

    ¿ "flaquita mínima" ? :D
     
  12. albertovidal

    albertovidal Senior Member

    Bs.As.-Argentina
    Castellano, Argentina
     
  13. maidinbedlam

    maidinbedlam Moderanged

    Vigo, Galicia
    Spanish - Spain
    Minnie es el nombre de la chica. Minnie la flaquita, la delgaducha, la fideo...
     
  14. grubble

    grubble Senior Member

    South of England, UK
    British English
    Hmm... lo usamos para cualquier chica.

    "moaning Minnie"
    "skinny Minnie"

    "silly Billy"

    etc.

    Examples

    "Oh John, you are such a silly Billy!"

    "Oh Mary, you are a real moaning Minnie!"
     
  15. grubble

    grubble Senior Member

    South of England, UK
    British English
    My try

    Margarita flaquita ????????????
     
  16. katlpablo

    katlpablo Senior Member

    ¿ "Minita [Arg.] flaquita" ? :rolleyes::D
     
  17. maidinbedlam

    maidinbedlam Moderanged

    Vigo, Galicia
    Spanish - Spain
    Sí, muy bien. Cualquier cosa que rime. Me refería a que "minnie" no califica a skinny, sino que es un nombre de chica elegido porque rima.
     
  18. traductora2006 Senior Member

    español/México
    Gracias a todos por sus sugerencias. Podría decir Flaquita ratita? Este el el titulo de un libro para adelgazar, y se refiere a que el manual NO es para llegar a estar totalmente esquelética, sino sólo adelgazar unas libras para estar en forma. El título dice Not a skinny Minnie's Manual. Podría traducir NO es el manual de Flaquita Ratita?
     
  19. katlpablo

    katlpablo Senior Member

    Minnie era la novia de Mickey Mouse…
     

Partager cette page