1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. estrellita11 Junior Member

    taiwan!
    honduras, espanol
    cual es la diferencia y como usar estas tres palabras?
     
  2. **Maggie** Junior Member

    Uruguay - Español
    Las tres se pueden utilizar para referirse a una persona... y luego tienen variantes... puedes buscar cada una de las palabras y ver cuáles son estas. No sé si lo necesitas para algo o solamente lo preguntas por curiosidad, pero para una u otra cosa supongo que te ayudará.

    Ese es el aporte que puedo realizar :D
     
  3. estrellita11 Junior Member

    taiwan!
    honduras, espanol
    muchimas gracias!! lo que pasa es que el otro dia dije thin y la persona no me entendio y le queria decir que estaba mas delgada, y mire que estan esas tres formas y pense que no se podian utilizar las tres para dirijirse a una persona.

    muchisimas gracias Maggie!!
     
  4. Paul Clancy Senior Member

    Ireland, English
    Skinny - Flaco/Flaca
    Thin - delgado/delgada
    Slim - Esbelto

    If you refer to a woman as skinny it is an insult. you need also to be a bit careful telling someone they look "thin" because the woman might think what you really mean is "skinny". Slim on the other hand is a much more positive word which implies that someone looks healthy and not overly thin or skinny.

    Hope this helps


    If you are not sure ... as a general rule, I would be very careful telling a woman that she looked thin or skinny. In English it is much more common to say that someone is looking really well and if that person has been dieting and has lost some weight they will appreciate it and might follow up by telling you how many pounds they have lost. In that case you can say something like, "you are looking more slim and the weight loss suits you" something like that ... but not "you look skinny" ... because it is not nice.
     
  5. estrellita11 Junior Member

    taiwan!
    honduras, espanol
    thank you very much Paul Clancy.
     

Share This Page