Skrewt - Meaning and use

Discussion in 'English Only' started by James Brandon, Jul 12, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. James Brandon

    James Brandon Senior Member

    Greater London (UK)
    English + French - UK
    I have come across the word "skrewt" and have done a search on the web. From what I can see, it is a made-up word that refers to some monster or other, as found in the Harry Potter books. Since I do not read that kind of material, I was not aware that the creatures were so common.

    http://www.wordnik.com/words/skrewt

    Is the word used in any other context? Has it become mainstream yet? Does it refer to a specific kind of creature? Is the word based on an existing word/creature/monster or merely a creation?

    Insight into skrewts will be welcome.
     
  2. Nunty

    Nunty Modified

    Jerusalem
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    Where did you come across the word? What was the sentence? How was it used?

    Context and background are not optional.
     
  3. James Brandon

    James Brandon Senior Member

    Greater London (UK)
    English + French - UK
    I think it was used in a British newspaper. I was not in a position to write down the whole passage in the article - I just jotted down the word on a piece of paper. I can see it is used in Harry Potter.
     
  4. Nunty

    Nunty Modified

    Jerusalem
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    I'm sorry, James, but that is simply not enough context. Another time, please jot down at least the entire sentence.

    Because there is no context, no source, no complete sentence - this thread is closed.

    Nunty, moderator
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page