Slavic languages - resources and tips for learners - UPDATED AND EXPANDED

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by Jana337, Aug 23, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Quick links:
    Belarusian
    Bosnian
    Bulgarian
    Croatian
    Czech now in the Czech forum
    Macedonian
    Polish I now in the Polish forum
    Polish II now in the Polish forum
    Russian I now in the Russian forum
    Russian II - specialized dictionaries and glossaries (economics, business, law, politics) now in the Russian forum
    Russian III - specialized dictionaries and glossaries (other fields) now in the Russian forum
    Serbian
    Slovak
    Slovenian
    Ukrainian

    [SIZE=+2]Suggestions and comments welcome (click)!

    Need to type in Cyrillic? Or just any Slavic language?

    [/SIZE]For Cyrillic, here's an excellent webpage (some functions work in IE only). Choose Транслит in the dropdown menu and you can type without memorizing the Russian layout.
    An alternative webpage (Lexilogos), and you can use any browser: You can either click on letters or type on QWERTY without having to know the Russian layout. Polish, Czech, Slovak, Croatian, Serbian, Slovenian are also available (not necessarily with all functions).

    SC UniPad - an excellent downloadable software that lets you type in any language (without having to install aditional layouts), and you can also create your own keyboards

    Slavic links:
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slavic_languages - Wikipedia entry on Slavic languages
    http://www.slavism.com/slavic/ - general information about Slavic languages
    http://www.slavism.com/basic.htm - making sense of the Sla- & Slo- words
    http://www.slavinja.republika.pl/menu.htm - about Slavs, their language and history (Polish only)
    http://www.carpatho-rusyn.org/spirit/chap4.htm - history of the Church (Old-Slavonic) language
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cyrillic_alphabet - a nice comparison of Cyrillic alphabets
    http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQueryEdit.do - EU therminological database
     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2009
  2. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Dictionaries:
    http://slovnyk.net/ - monolingual, very comprehensive
    http://www.slovnyk.org/cgi-bin/dic.cgi?if=uk-ua - English, Russian, Polish, Ukrainian, Belarusian
    http://www.ukrainiandictionary.com/listing.asp - English-Ukrainian (both directions)
    http://www.ukrainiandictionary.com/dictionnaire.asp - French-Ukrainian (one direction only)
    http://lingresua.tripod.com/cgi-bin/oluaen.pl - Ukrainian-English (one direction only)
    http://lingresua.tripod.com/cgi-bin/onlinedic.pl - English-Ukrainian (one direction only)

    Pronunciation:
    http://www.transparent.com/languagep...SUkrainian.htm - audio files with vocabulary for tourists
    http://www.geocities.com/CollegePark/4747/alphabet.html - the alphabet with audio files
    http://www.geocities.com/CollegePark/4747/20phrase.htm - audio files with vocabulary for tourists
    http://swac-collections.org/ - pronunciation of many Ukrainian words recorded by Ukrainian speakers

    Vocabulary:
    http://www.geocities.com/CollegePark/4747/words/ - the most important conversational vocabulary

    Online courses:
    http://community.livejournal.com/ru_...BA%D0%B8%D0%B9 – a course of Ukrainian language
    http://dali-bude.livejournal.com/298965.html - a page with a link to a Ukrainian student's book by Terlak and Serbenska
    http://ielanguages.com/ukrainian.html - basics

    Miscellaneous:

    http://community.livejournal.com/ua_mova/212102.html - a large collection of links for those who study Ukrainian
    http://www.ukrcenter.com/library/default.asp - a library of Ukrainian literature
    http://www.ukrlib.com.ua/ - a library of Ukrainian literature
    http://www.franko.lviv.ua/faculty/intrel/tpp/ - theory of translation
    http://www.share.net.ua/forum/index.php?showtopic=1504&hl=%F1%EB%EE%E2%ED%E8%EA%E8 - a large collection of links related to Ukraine and its language
     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2009
  3. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Dictionaries:
    http://www.recnik.com/ - English-Serbian (both directions)
    http://www.slavicnet.com/ - Serbian-English (about 270,000 entries)
    http://www.vocabland.com/onlinedicts/index.html - English-Serbian (both directions)
    http://www.vokabular.org - monolingual dictionary
    http://spraakdata.gu.se/termin/ - a Swedish dictionary, both directions
    http://recnik.kalaj.org/serbian/spanish/ogovaranje/ - Serbian-Spanish (both directions)
    http://www.metak.com/ - English-Serbian (both directions, 300,000 words)

    Grammar:

    http://pravopis.tripod.com/ - grammar and ortography (in Serbian)
    http://seelrc.org:8080/grammar/mainframe.jsp?nLanguageID=1 - comprehensive reference excellent
    http://www2.bc.edu/~niebuhro/crogrammar.htm - grammar tables
    http://www.vokabular.org/gramatika/doku.php - thorough explanations in Serbian excellent
    http://www.vokabular.org/nedoumice/doku.php - frequent doubts regarding ortography and grammar in Serbian excellent

    Orthography:
    http://www.vokabular.org/pravopis/ - thorough explanations in Serbian excellent

    Vocabulary:
    http://wordchamp.com/lingua2/Browse.do - flashcards (various topics)
    http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/other/quickfix/serbian.shtml - essential holiday phrases with audio
    http://www.ielanguages.com/croatian.html - basic phrases and grammar

    Online courses:
    http://serbianschool.com/ - a free tutorial
    http://www.krompir.co.yu/prirucnik/ - manual and exercise book for learners (in Serbian)

    Culture and literature:
    http://www.rastko.org.yu/index.html - library of the Serbian culture in Serbian (the English page is under construction)
    http://istorijska-biblioteka.wikidot.com/ - history and literature
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 15, 2013
  4. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Dictionaries:
    http://www.belarusguide.com/dictionaries/engblr/index.html - Belarusian <--> English
    http://translate.eu/ru/dictionaries/Russian%20-%20Byelorussian%20dictionary/ - Belarusian <--> Russian
    http://slounik.pl/ - Belarusian <--> Polish
    http://www2.uni-jena.de/philosophie/slawistik/d-wru-wb/5-deu-weissru-wb.pdf a small German -> Belarusian dictionary as PDF
    http://slounik.org/sanko - a Russian -> Belarusian dictionary of proverbs

    Pronunciation:
    http://www.belarusguide.com/dictionaries/sounds/index.html - audio files
    http://swac-collections.org/ - pronunciation of many Belarusian words recorded by Belarusian speakers

    Vocabulary:
    http://www.belarusguide.com/dictionaries/engblr/special.html - greetings and calendar in "łacinka".
    http://omniglot.com/language/phrases/belarusian.php - essential phrases

    Grammar:
    http://www.vitba.org/fofmb/fofmb.html - an open source grammar guide
    http://www.belarusguide.com/dictionaries/grammar/index.html - introduction

    Courses/Textbooks:
    http://www.belarus-misc.org/download/download.htm#top - a downloadable textbook
    http://knihi.com/www/padrucnik/index_by.htm - a downloadable textbook and more
    http://languages.miensk.com/tbm/Kryv_padl/content.htm - a comprehensive course in Russian
    http://www.belreview.cz/downloads.html - downloadable courses in English

    Language:

    http://vitba.org/ - fundamentals of modern Belarusian
    http://www.belarus-misc.org/bel-ling.htm - history and current state of the Belarusian language

    Culture:

    http://www.belarusguide.com/main/index.html - virtual guide to Belarus
    http://www.belarus-misc.org/ - miscellaneous
    http://knihi.com/ - a vast collection of books and texts in Belarusian

     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 24, 2009
  5. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Dictionaries:
    http://sa.dir.bg/ - online English dictionary (both directions)
    http://webtrance.skycode.com/online.asp - online translator
    http://www.eurodict.com/search.php - - English/German/French/Spanish/Italian/Greek/Turkish/Bulgarian <--> Turkish/Bulgarian

    Writing:
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transliteration_of_Bulgarian_into_English - transliteration into English
    http://www.kirildouhalov.net/language/alphabet.html - alphabet and pronunciation

    Pronunciation:

    http://www.kirildouhalov.net/language/alphabet.html - pronunciation

    Vocabulary:
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Common_phrases_in_different_languages#Bulgarian_.28Slavic.29 - common phrases
    http://wordchamp.com/lingua2/Browse.do - flashcards (various topics)

    Miscellaneous:
    http://members.tripod.com/~Groznijat/b_lang/ - Old Bulgar language (Asparukh and Kuber Bulgars)
     
  6. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Dictionaries:
    http://www.eudict.com/ - English dictionary (more than 160,000 entries and alphabetical browsing in both languages) also a Croatian-Dutch dictionary in both directions
    http://www.taktikanova.hr/eh/ - English dictionary (more than 210,000 entries)
    http://www.rjecnik.net/ - English dictionary (over 200,000 entries), with advanced search and example sentences
    http://www.juga.com/engyu/ - English dictionary, both directions
    http://web.math.hr/~igaly/EH43/EHpregled.htm - English, both directions
    http://www.design-ers.net/eh-rjecnik.asp - English, both directions
    http://spraakdata.gu.se/termin/ - a Swedish dictionary, both directions
    http://lexin.nada.kth.se/sve-kro.shtml - Swedish designed primarily for the needs of immigrants (with audio files)
    http://norma.hidra.hr/rjecnik/?r=5 - Croatian-English-German-French dictionary of legal terms connected with the EU

    Specialized dictionaries:
    http://www.hnk.ffzg.hr/hml/ - English-Croatian dictionary of information technology terms
    http://www.croatianroots.com/dictionary.html - genealogical dictionary English-Cro

    Grammar:
    http://www.verba.org/owa-verb/verba_dba.verba_main.create_verbs_page?lang=HR&letter=&status=1- conjugation of verbs
    http://seelrc.org:8080/grammar/mainframe.jsp?nLanguageID=1 - comprehensive reference
    http://learn-croatian.com/rodovi.php - selected grammar topics
    http://www2.bc.edu/~niebuhro/crogrammar.htm - grammar tables

    Pronunciation:
    http://www.hr/hrvatska/language/izgovor.en.htm - a pronunciation guide
    http://www.visit-croatia.co.uk/croatianfortravellers/ - Croatian for travellers (audio files)
    http://lexin.nada.kth.se/sve-kro.shtml - a Swedish dictionary with audio files

    Language:
    http://www.croatians.com/tie.htm - etymology of the word Hrvatska
    http://www.uebersetzung.at/twister/sh.htm - tongue twisters

    Vocabulary:
    http://onlinelearning.lingnet.org/Serbian-Croatian/Survival_Guide/default.htm - survival phrases
    http://www.hr/hrvatska/language/index.en.htm - useful phrases, in English and Spanish
    http://skeravec.chez-alice.fr/ - useful phrases in French
    http://www.bugeurope.com/essentials/croatian.html - a very brief collection of conversation phrases
    http://www.makarska-croatia.com/informacije/crolang.html - useful words and phrases
    http://wordchamp.com/lingua2/Browse.do - flashcards (various topics)
    http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/other/quickfix/croatian.shtml - essential holiday phrases with audio
    http://learn-croatian.com/izrazi.php - the most important vocabulary and phrases with audio

    Living in Croatia:
    http://langmedia.fivecolleges.edu/collection/lm_croatia/crIndex.html - useful information about everyday life, with vocabulary, audio and video files

    Literature:
    http://aatseel.org/croatlit/croataatseel2.htm - a collection of Croatian poetry
    http://www.ffzg.hr/infoz/dzs/popis.htm - a rich collection of Croatian literature online (not under copyright)
    http://www.hnk.ffzg.hr/ - a searchable corpus for all kinds of Croatistic, lexicographic and lexicological research

    Miscellaneous:
    http://www.zigh.at/hrv/jezik/indeks.html - portal about Burgenland Croatian (Croatian standard language of the minority in Austria - gradiščanskohrvatski jezik)
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2009
  7. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Dictionaries:
    http://slovnik.zoznam.sk/ - EN, DE, FR, SP dictionary (both directions)
    http://www.cassovia.sk/dict.php3 - English dictionary (both directions, 20,000 words)
    http://www.otpalca.sk/ - English dictionary (both directions)
    http://www.learnslovak.com/index.php?pageID=2 - English dictionary (both directions)
    http://dent.ii.fmph.uniba.sk/ui/dict.html - English dictionary (both directions)
    http://kssj.juls.savba.sk/ - English dictionary (both directions)
    http://kssj.juls.savba.sk/kssj.cgi?term=table&s=exact&inenc=utf-8&outenc=utf-8 - a monolingual dictionary

    Grammar:
    http://www.learnslovak.com/index.php?pageID=3 - grammar overview
    http://www.angelfire.com/sk3/quality/Slovak_declension.html - an exhaustive overview of declension patterns (in English)
    http://www.hravaslovencina.wz.cz/start.htm - playing with words, grammar exercises (in Slovak only)
    http://www.slovina.szm.sk/e03_000i.htm - excellent, in Slovak only
    http://www.heartofeurope.co.uk/dictionary_verbs.htm - the most important verbs with conjugations

    Vocabulary:
    http://www.culture.gov.sk/slovnik/ak.html - common mistakes in spelling and choice of words
    http://www.gjar-po.sk/~slovencina/studijny_material/jazyk/jazyk_okien/jazyk_okien.htm - common mistakes (and you can quiz yourself!)
    http://wordchamp.com/lingua2/Browse.do - flashcards (various topics)
    http://www.slovak.com/language/index.html - introduction for tourists with basic phrases and audio files
    http://www.heartofeurope.co.uk/dictionary_phrases2.htm - the most important phrases for tourists
    http://www.heartofeurope.co.uk/dictionary_vocab2.htm - wordlists
    http://www.slovak.com/language/index.html - numbers, greetings, basic phrases and more
    http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/other/quickfix/slovak.shtml - essential holiday phrases with audio

    Online courses:
    http://simplyput.atspace.com/slovak/index.htm - for beginners

    Writing:
    http://www.terena.nl/library/multiling/ml-mua/test/kbd-all.html#Slovak - Slovak keyboard

    Pronunciation:

    http://www.learnslovak.com/index.php?pageID=3&lesson=1 - spelling and audio files
    http://www.slavism.com/slovak/ - alphabet and audio files
    http://www.slovak.com/language/alphabet/alphabet.html - alphabet and audio files

    Culture:
    http://www.infovek.sk/predmety/slovencina/index.php - literature
    http://users.ox.ac.uk/~tayl0010/czech.html - Slovak literature (links to texts)
     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2009
  8. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Dictionaries:
    http://lexin.nada.kth.se/sve-bos.shtml - bilingual Swedish-Bosnian dictionary designed primarily for the needs of immigrants; includes Swedish monolingual dictionary with sound pronunciations in MP3 audio format
    http://www.rjecnik.ba/index.php - English, German, French, Turkish, Latin, Hungarian, Slovenian
    http://rjecnik-sarajevskog-zargona.com/ - dictionary of contemporary slang with examples

    Grammar:
    http://www.bosnianlanguage.com/ - grammar, culture, history of the language
    http://home.freeuk.com/iandart/# - grammar and useful phrases
    http://seelrc.org:8080/grammar/mainframe.jsp?nLanguageID=1 - comprehensive reference

    Vocabulary:
    http://wordchamp.com/lingua2/Browse.do - flashcards (various topics)

    Pronunciation:
    http://home.freeuk.com/iandart/# - without audio files, but transliteration facilitates pronunciation

    Culture, language:
    http://www.reference.com/browse/wiki/Bosniaks - people, culture, language
    http://www.reference.com/browse/wiki/Bosnian_language - more detailed information about the language
     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2009
  9. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Dictionaries and corpora:
    http://webapp.rrz.uni-hamburg.de/~slowenisch/ - German dictionary (both directions) http://www.ff.uni-lj.si/sft/ - common expressions
    http://bos.zrc-sazu.si/sskj.html - dictionary of standard Slovenian (monolingual)
    http://www.fidaplus.net/ - corpus of the Slovenian language (free but registration needed)

    Specialized dictionaries and glossaries:
    http://www.gov.si/evrokor/index.php?jezik=angl - a searchable database of EU legislation translated in English
    http://www.islovar.org - dictionary of computer science (Slovenian-English only)
    http://www.ijs.si/cgi-bin/rac - English-Slovenian (and vice versa) dictionary of computer science
    http://www.chass.utoronto.ca/~stermole/searchnormrev1744.html - reverse dictionary (how to use it)

    Vocabulary:
    http://www.ff.uni-lj.si/publikacije/sft/ - main conversational phrases
    http://wordchamp.com/lingua2/Browse.do - flashcards
    http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/other/quickfix/slovene.shtml - essential holiday phrases with audio

    Grammar:
    http://www.answers.com/topic/slovenian-grammar - a brief description
    http://besana.amebis.si/pregibanje/ - declensions of Slovenian nouns and adjectives, conjugations of verbs
    http://www.thezaurus.com/language - a brief introduction

    Online courses:
    http://www.e-slovenscina.si/login_snd_eng.asp - interactive with audio and tests (free registration required)

    Pronunciation:
    http://www.ff.uni-lj.si/sft/ - alphabet and pronunciation with exercises and audio files

    Translation:

    http://presis.amebis.si/prevajanje/index.asp?jezik=en - a demo version of a translator (German > Slovenian and English <> Slovenian)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 7, 2009
  10. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Dictionaries:
    http://www.idividi.com.mk/recnik/index.htm - English, German, French, Italian, Albanian, Greek (both directions)
    http://www.freelang.net/dictionary/macedonian.html downloadable Macedonian --> English dictionary (freeware, Windows 9x/Me/NT/2K/XP)
    http://users.otenet.gr/~vamvakos/slavonic.htm - Greek-Macedonian (one direction only)
    http://www.makedonisch.info/ - German-Macedonian (both directions)

    Writing:
    http://www.omniglot.com/writing/macedonian.htm - alphabet
    http://babel.uoregon.edu/yamada/fonts/macedonian.html - fonts

    Online courses:
    http://babel.uoregon.edu/yamada/fonts/macedonian.html - for beginners
    http://www.utoronto.ca/slavic/macedonian/ - for beginners, with audio
    http://www.geocities.com/macedonian_lng/lesson1.htm - for beginners

    Pronunciation:

    http://www.unc.edu/~bbiljana/MKDtutorial.html - reading and pronouncing, an interactive tutorial

    Language, culture history:
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Macedonian_language - Wiki
    http://www.factbites.com/topics/Macedonian-language - facts about the language
    http://www.lonweb.org/link-macedonian.htm - a rich collection of links
    http://www.macedonian-heritage.gr/ - an online review of Macedonian affairs, history and culture
    http://www.tunisiadaily.com/answers/macedonia.html - history
    http://www.culture.in.mk/ - current cultural life
    http://www.makedonija.info/culture.html#top - cultural wealth
    http://www.loc.gov/rr/international/european/macedonia/mk.html - internet resources
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2009
  11. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Upper Sorbian

    Dictionaries:
    http://www.boehmak.de/ - Sorbian-German, German-Sorbian, Sorbian orthography; přełož(übersetze) = translate, prawopis(Rechtshreibung) = orthography, Link k Serbsko-němskemu słownikej = link to Sorbian-German dictionary

    Grammar:
    http://serbscina.w.interia.pl/iso/eindex.htm - grammar overview
    http://sibz.whyi.org/~edi/wucbnica/index.html - grammar for beginners

    Lower Sorbian

    Dictionaries:
    http://www.dolnoserbski.de/dnw/index.htm - German-Sorbian

    ***

    http://www.podcastdirectory.com/language/ - podcasts for many languages
     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2009
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page